1973 World Aquatics Championships
Aquatic sports competition
1st FINA World Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Belgrade, Yugoslavia |
Date(s) | 31 August–9 September 1973 |
Venue(s) | Tašmajdan Sports and Recreation Center |
Nations participating | 47 |
Athletes participating | 686 |
Officially opened by | Josip Broz Tito |
1975 Cali → |
- v
- t
- e
The 1st FINA World Championships in Aquatics were held in the Tašmajdan SRC in Belgrade, SR Serbia, SFR Yugoslavia, from 31 August to 9 September 1973.
Medal table
* Host nation (Yugoslavia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 15 | 16 | 7 | 38 |
2 | East Germany (GDR) | 13 | 6 | 9 | 28 |
3 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
10 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
14 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
15 | Yugoslavia (YUG)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 entries) | 37 | 37 | 37 | 111 |
Results
Diving
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard | Phil Boggs (USA) | Klaus Dibiasi (ITA) | Keith Russell (USA) |
10 m platform | Klaus Dibiasi (ITA) | Keith Russell (USA) | Falk Hoffmann (GDR) |
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard | Christa Köhler (GDR) | Ulrika Knape (SWE) | Marina Janicke (GDR) |
10 m platform | Ulrika Knape (SWE) | Milena Duchková (CZE) | Irina Kalynina (URS) |
Swimming
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle | Jim Montgomery (USA) | Michel Rousseau (FRA) | Michael Wenden (AUS) |
200 m freestyle | Jim Montgomery (USA) | Kurt Krumpholz (USA) | Roger Pyttel (GDR) |
400 m freestyle | Rick DeMont (USA) | Brad Cooper (AUS) | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) |
1500 m freestyle | Stephen Holland (AUS) | Rick DeMont (USA) | Brad Cooper (AUS) |
100 m backstroke | Roland Matthes (GDR) | Mike Stamm (USA) | Lutz Wanja (GDR) |
200 m backstroke | Roland Matthes (GDR) | Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) | John Naber (USA) |
100 m breaststroke | John Hencken (USA) | Mikhail Khryukin (URS) | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) |
200 m breaststroke | David Wilkie (GBR) | John Hencken (USA) | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) |
100 m butterfly | Bruce Robertson (CAN) | Joe Bottom (USA) | Robin Backhaus (USA) |
200 m butterfly | Robin Backhaus (USA) | Steve Gregg (USA) | Hartmut Flöckner (GDR) |
200 m individual medley | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | Stan Carper (USA) | David Wilkie (GBR) |
400 m individual medley | András Hargitay (HUN) | Rod Strachan (USA) | Rick Colella (USA) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Mel Nash Joe Bottom Jim Montgomery John Murphy | Soviet Union (URS) Igor Grivennikov Viktor Aboymov Vladimir Krivtsov Vladimir Bure | East Germany (GDR) Roland Matthes Roger Pyttel Peter Bruch Hartmut Flöckner |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Kurt Krumpholz Robin Backhaus Rick Klatt Jim Montgomery | Australia (AUS) John Kulasalu Steve Badger Brad Cooper Michael Wenden | West Germany (FRG) Klaus Steinbach Werner Lampe Peter Nocke Folkert Meeuw |
4 × 100 m medley relay | United States (USA) Mike Stamm John Hencken Joe Bottom Jim Montgomery | East Germany (GDR) Roland Matthes Jürgen Glas Hartmut Flöckner Roger Pyttel | Canada (CAN) Ian MacKenzie Peter Hrdlitschka Bruce Robertson Brian Phillips |
- Women
Synchronised swimming
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Solo routine | Teresa Andersen (USA) | Jojo Carrier (CAN) | Junko Hasumi (JPN) |
Duet routine | Teresa Andersen (USA) Gail Johnson (USA) | Jojo Carrier (CAN) Madeleine Ramsay (CAN) | Masako Fujiwara (JPN) Yasuko Fujiwara (JPN) |
Team routine | United States (USA) Teresa Andersen Susan Barros Robin Curren Jackie Douglas Gail Johnson Dana Moore Amanda Norrish Suzanne Randell | Canada (CAN) Michelle Calkins Frances Hambrook Debbie Humphrey Lorraine Nicholl Gail Page Carol Stuart Susan Thomas Laura Wilkin | Japan (JPN) Masako Fujiwara Yasuko Fujiwara Junko Hasumi Yasuko Unesaki — — — — |
Water polo
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team | Hungary | Soviet Union | Yugoslavia |
Participating nations
47 nations entered the competition.
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Belgium
- Brazil
- Bulgaria
- Canada
- Colombia
- Cuba
- Denmark
- Czechoslovakia
- East Germany
- Ecuador
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Israel
- Italy
- Jamaica
- Japan
- Luxembourg
- Mexico
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Norway
- Panama
- Papua New Guinea
- Peru
- Poland
- Puerto Rico
- Romania
- Soviet Union
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tunisia
- Turkey
- United States
- Venezuela
- West Germany
- Yugoslavia
External links
- FINA Official Championship Results History – Swimming (50m)
- FINA Official Championship Results History – Diving
- FINA Official Championship Results History – Water polo
- FINA Official Championship Results History – Synchronized swimming
- 1973 World Championships Results
- 1st FINA World Championships 1973 - Yugoslavia | FINA Official