1998 Pilot Pen International – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 Pilot Pen International | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Karol Kučera[1] | ||||||
Runner-up | Goran Ivanišević | ||||||
Score | 6–4, 5–7, 6–2 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 56 | ||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
1998 tennis event results
The 1998 Pilot Pen International was a tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the Cullman-Heyman Tennis Center in New Haven, Connecticut, in the United States that was part of the International Series Gold of the 1998 ATP Tour and of Tier II of the 1998 WTA Tour. The men's tournament was held from August 17 through August 23, 1998, while the women's tournament was held from August 24 through August 30, 1998.
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
- Pete Sampras (third round)
- Patrick Rafter (third round)
- Petr Korda (third round)
- Richard Krajicek (semifinals)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (semifinals)
- Tim Henman (quarterfinals)
- Karol Kučera (champion)
- Goran Ivanišević (final)
- Jan Siemerink (third round)
- Goran Ivanišević (third round)
- Gustavo Kuerten (third round)
- Fabrice Santoro (second round)
- Bohdan Ulihrach (quarterfinals)
- Nicolas Escudé (first round)
- Marc Rosset (first round)
- Guillaume Raoux (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final[1] | ||||||||||||
8 | Goran Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Goran Ivanišević | 4 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||
7 | Karol Kučera | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Richard Krajicek | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Karol Kučera | 7 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Sampras | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Hewitt | 6 | 6 | L Hewitt | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 3 | 4 | 1 | P Sampras | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Bruguera | 7 | 3 | 6 | L Paes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P McEnroe | 6 | 6 | 3 | S Bruguera | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Paes | 6 | 6 | L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Rosset | 3 | 0 | L Paes | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Kiefer | 6 | 6 | 8 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Burgsmüller | 3 | 3 | 10 | N Kiefer | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Woodforde | 6 | 7 | M Woodforde | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Safin | 4 | 5 | 10 | N Kiefer | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Grant | 6 | 6 | 8 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Doseděl | 2 | 3 | G Grant | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Korda | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Medvedev | 7 | 6 | A Medvedev | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Erlich | 6 | 3 | 3 | P Korda | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 7 | 6 | 13 | B Ulihrach | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil | 6 | 4 | K Carlsen | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B Ulihrach | 6 | 6 | 13 | B Ulihrach | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez | 1 | 1 | 13 | B Ulihrach | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | G Kuerten | 6 | 6 | 5 | Y Kafelnikov | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Puerta | 3 | 4 | 11 | G Kuerten | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | A O'Brien | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mirnyi | 3 | 4 | 11 | G Kuerten | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 6 | 4 | 3 | T Woodbridge | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Santopadre | 6 | 6 | V Santopadre | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rădulescu | 2 | 3 | 6 | T Henman | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti | 6 | 7 | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Stark | 4 | 5 | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | F Santoro | 1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | F Santoro | 1 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 | T Henman | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | R Krajicek | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | N Escudé | 6 | 4 | 3 | R Schüttler | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Levy | 7 | 6 | H Levy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Cañas | 5 | 3 | H Levy | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Washington | 6 | 6 | 4 | R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 4 | 4 | M Washington | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Krajicek | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Kučera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Gumy | 5 | H Gumy | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vacek | 3r | 7 | K Kučera | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D van Scheppingen | 6 | 9 | J Siemerink | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Heuberger | 4r | D van Scheppingen | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Siemerink | 6 | 6 | 9 | J Siemerink | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Lapentti | 4 | 3 | 7 | K Kučera | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | G Raoux | 7 | 6 | 16 | G Raoux | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 6 | 4 | 16 | G Raoux | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J van Lottum | 6 | 6 | J van Lottum | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Alonso | 4 | 2 | 16 | G Raoux | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Tarango | 6 | 6 | 2 | P Rafter | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Roux | 2 | 2 | J Tarango | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Rafter | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ a b "1998 New Haven". International Tennis Federation. Archived from the original on January 2, 2015. Retrieved January 2, 2015.
External links
- ATP main draw
- v
- t
- e
1998 ATP Tour
« 1997
1999 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Split (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)
- Compaq Grand Slam Cup, Munich (S)