International athletics championship event
1998 South American Cross Country Championships |
---|
Organisers | CONSUDATLE |
---|
Edition | 13th |
---|
Date | March 7–8 |
---|
Host city | Artur Nogueira, São Paulo, Brazil |
---|
Events | 8 |
---|
Distances | 12 km – Senior men 4 km – Men's short 8 km – Junior men (U20) 4 km – Youth men (U17) 8 km – Senior women 4 km – Women's short 6 km – Junior women (U20) 3 km – Youth women (U17) |
---|
Participation | 117 athletes from 9 nations |
---|
|
The 1998 South American Cross Country Championships took place on March 7–8, 1998. The races were held in Artur Nogueira, Brazil.[1]
Complete results,[1] results for junior and youth competitions,[2] and medal winners[3] were published.
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Individual |
Senior men (12 km) | Sérgio Gonçalves da Silva Brazil | 37:56 | Sérgio Correa Couto Brazil | 38:13 | Diego Colorado Colombia | 38:23 |
Men's short (4 km) | João Carlos Leite Brazil | 12:03 | Daniel Bernardo das Neves Brazil | 12:07 | Juan José Cruz Argentina | 12:08 |
Junior (U20) men (8 km) | Luís Fernando de Almeida Paula Brazil | 26:25 | Jonathan Moraes Matos Brazil | 26:29 | Gustavo Nicolás Pereira Uruguay | 26:31 |
Youth (U17) men (4 km) | Marcel Siefert Chile | 13:17 | Federico Guerrero Argentina | 13:19 | Jeferson de Souza Sá Brazil | 13:36 |
Senior women (8 km) | Rosângela Raimunda Pereira Faria Brazil | 29:50 | Marlene Flores Chile | 29:56 | Rosa Mila Ibarra Colombia | 30:02 |
Women's short (4 km) | Ana Claudia de Souza Brazil | 14:16 | Janeth Caizalitín Ecuador | 14:18 | Wilma Guerra Ecuador | 14:30 |
Junior (U20) women (6 km) | Keli Aparecida de Godoy Brazil | 22:58 | Michelle Barreto da Costa Brazil | 23:00 | Adriana Agudelo Colombia | 23:02 |
Youth (U17) women (3 km) | Tatiane de Souza Sá Brazil | 11:10 | Fabiani da Silva Brazil | 11:27 | Débora Regina Gomes Ferraz Brazil | 11:33 |
Team |
Senior men | Brazil | 7 | Colombia | 19 | | |
Men's short | Brazil | 7 | Argentina | 20 | Paraguay | 36 |
Junior (U20) men | Brazil | 9 | Colombia | 23 | Uruguay | 26 |
Youth (U17) men | Argentina | 14 | Brazil | 14 | Paraguay | 30 |
Senior women | Brazil | 11 | Colombia | 24 | Ecuador | 24 |
Women's short | Brazil | 11 | Ecuador | 15 | Argentina | 38 |
Junior (U20) women | Brazil | 8 | Argentina | 30 | | |
Youth (U17) women | Brazil | 6 | Argentina | 15 | | |
Race results
Senior men's race (12 km)
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Brazil Sérgio Gonçalves da Silva | 1 | Sérgio Correa Couto | 2 | Daniel Lopes Ferreira | 4 | (Elias Rodrigues Bastos) | (5) | (Leonardo Vieira Guedes) | (7) | (Everton Luduvice Moraes) | (11) | | 7 |
| Colombia | 19 |
— | Argentina (Juan José Cruz) | (9) | (Zenón Patiño) | (DNF) | (Mariano Tarilo) | (DNF) | | DNF |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Men's short race (4 km)
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Brazil João Carlos Leite | 1 | Daniel Bernardo das Neves | 2 | Márcio Ribeiro da Silva | 4 | (Ricardo Luiz da Silva) | (5) | (Rômulo Wagner da Silva) | (6) | (Ademir Fernandes da Silva) | (DNF) | | 7 |
| Argentina Juan José Cruz | 3 | Antonio Soliz | 8 | Mariano Tarilo | 9 | (Zenón Patiño) | (10) | | 20 |
| Paraguay Oscar Mesa | 11 | Ramón Aranda | 12 | Carlos Barrientos | 13 | (Lucas Panadero) | (14) | | 36 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Junior (U20) men's race (8 km)
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Brazil Luís Fernando de Almeida Paula | 1 | Jonathan Moraes Matos | 2 | Adelmir José Maier | 6 | (Edegar José Lobo) | (10) | (William Salgado Gomes) | (17) | | 9 |
| Colombia Javier Guarín | 4 | Arvey Rivera | 7 | Juan Hernández | 12 | | 23 |
| Uruguay Gustavo Nicolás Pereira | 3 | Marcos Silva | 8 | Mario Martínez | 15 | | 26 |
4 | Argentina Javier Carriqueo | 5 | Juan Carlos de Bastos | 13 | Ricardo Ariel Franzón | 14 | (José Alberto Mansilla) | (18) | | 32 |
5 | Paraguay Oscar Meza | 9 | William Panadero | 19 | Cristian González | 20 | | 48 |
6 | Chile | 50 |
7 | Venezuela | 71 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Youth (U17) men's race (4 km)
Individual race Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
| Marcel Siefert | Chile | 13:17 |
| Federico Guerrero | Argentina | 13:19 |
| Jeferson de Souza Sá | Brazil | 13:36 |
4 | Juan Gabriel Gómez | Argentina | 13:38 |
5 | Osmar Fernando Mitev | Brazil | 14:04 |
6 | Bruno Gomes Camacho | Brazil | 14:05 |
7 | Vinícius José Campos Lopes | Brazil | 14:36 |
8 | Sebastián Gesualdo | Argentina | 14:40 |
9 | Diego Agüero | Paraguay | 14:50 |
10 | Rubén Paniagua | Paraguay | 14:52 |
11 | Oscar Sotomayor | Paraguay | 14:56 |
12 | Cristian Cuello | Argentina | 15:08 |
13 | Federico Montedomeq | Paraguay | 15:46 |
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Argentina Federico Guerrero | 2 | Juan Gabriel Gómez | 4 | Sebastián Gesualdo | 8 | (Cristian Cuello) | (12) | | 14 |
| Brazil Jeferson de Souza Sá | 3 | Osmar Fernando Mitev | 5 | Bruno Gomes Camacho | 6 | (Vinícius José Campos Lopes) | (7) | | 14 |
| Paraguay Diego Agüero | 9 | Rubén Paniagua | 10 | Oscar Sotomayor | 11 | (Federico Montedomeq) | (13) | | 30 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Senior women's race (8 km)
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Women's short race (4 km)
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Brazil Ana Claudia de Souza | 1 | Maria Lúcia Alves Vieira | 4 | Marina Cláudia Nascimento | 6 | (Célia Regina Ferreira dos Santos) | (7) | (Selma Cândida dos Reis) | (8) | (Ana Paula de Almeida Ferreira) | (9) | | 11 |
| Ecuador | 15 |
| Argentina | 38 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Junior (U20) women's race (6 km)
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Brazil Keli Aparecida de Godoy | 1 | Michelle Barreto da Costa | 2 | Valquíria Silva Santos | 5 | (Adriana Aparecida da Silva) | (7) | (Ana Glória Costa do Nascimento) | (10) | (Andréa dos Santos Fernando) | (13) | | 8 |
| Argentina Vanesa Maraviglia | 4 | Vanina Susana Arrúa | 12 | Paula Cabrera | 14 | (Laura Umpiérrez) | (15) | | 30 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Youth (U17) women's race (3 km)
Individual race Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
| Tatiane de Souza Sá | Brazil | 11:10 |
| Fabiani da Silva | Brazil | 11:27 |
| Débora Regina Gomes Ferraz | Brazil | 11:33 |
4 | Jorgelina Litterini | Argentina | 11:39 |
5 | Zulma Morabes | Argentina | 11:40 |
6 | Rita Amalia Díaz | Argentina | 11:49 |
7 | Leandra Cristina Piscor | Brazil | 12:49 |
8 | Viviana Fretes | Paraguay | 12:23 |
9 | Cristina Tovar | Venezuela | 13:10 |
10 | Sara Moreno | Paraguay | 14:02 |
Teams Rank | Team | Points |
| Brazil Tatiane de Souza Sá | 1 | Fabiani da Silva | 2 | Débora Regina Gomes Ferraz | 3 | (Leandra Cristina Piscor) | (7) | | 6 |
| Argentina Jorgelina Litterini | 4 | Zulma Morabes | 5 | Rita Amalia Díaz | 6 | | 15 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Brazil)
- Note: Totals include both individual and team medals, with medals in the team competition counting as one medal.
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 117 athletes from 9 countries participated.
See also
- 1998 in athletics (track and field)
References
- ^ a b CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY (in Spanish), Confederación Atlética del Uruguay, archived from the original on January 4, 2014, retrieved January 11, 2014
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas (November 3, 2012), SOUTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - SAXC - 1998 Artur Nogueira BRA Mar 7-8, World Junior Athletics History (WJAH), archived from the original on January 11, 2014, retrieved January 11, 2014
- ^ SOUTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved January 11, 2014
External links
|
World | |
---|
Regional | Championships | |
---|
Games | |
---|
Cross country | |
---|
Other | |
---|
Age group | |
---|
|
---|
Seasonal | |
---|
National | Indoor | - Belgian
- Czech
- Dutch
- English
- French
- German
- Italian
- Polish
- Russian
- Spanish
- Swedish
- Ukrainian
- United States
|
---|
Outdoor | - Australian
- Belgian
- Canadian
- Chinese
- Czech
- Dutch
- English
- Finnish
- French
- German
- Hungarian
- Icelandic
- Italian
- Jamaican
- Japanese
- Lithuanian
- Norwegian
- Polish
- Portuguese
- Russian
- Spanish
- Swedish
- Ukrainian
- United States
|
---|
|
---|