Legislative election in Arizona
2002 Arizona Senate election
|
← 2000 | November 5, 2002 | 2004 → |
|
All 30 seats of the Arizona Senate 16 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| Majority party | Minority party | | | | Leader | Ken Bennett | Jack A. Brown | Party | Republican | Democratic | Leader's seat | 1st | 5th | Seats before | 15 | 15 | Seats after | 17 | 13 | Seat change | 2 | 2 | |
Senate President before election Randall Gnant[1] Republican | Elected Senate President Ken Bennett[2] Republican | |
Elections in Arizona |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 2002 Arizona Senate election was held on November 5, 2002. Voters elected members of the Arizona Senate in all 30 of the state's legislative districts to serve a two-year term. These were the first elections following the 2000 redistricting cycle, which moved many incumbents into new districts. Primary elections were held on September 10, 2002.[3]
Prior to the elections, the Senate was evenly divided between the Republicans and Democrats in a 15-to-15 tie.
Following the election, Republicans took unitary control of the chamber with 17 Republicans to 13 Democrats, a net gain of two seats for Republicans.[4]
The newly elected senators served in the 46th Arizona State Legislature.
Retiring Incumbents
Democrats
- District 11: Elaine Richardson
- District 13: Virginia Yrun
- District 14: Ruth Solomon
- District 20: Mary Hartley
- District 22: Joe Eddie Lopez
- District 25: Chris Cummiskey
- District 30: Jay Blanchard
Republicans
- District 2: John Verkamp
- District 16: Darden C. Hamilton
- District 17: Brenda Burns
- District 19: Scott Bundgaard
- District 26: Tom Smith
- District 28: Randall Gnant
- District 29: David Petersen
Incumbents Defeated in Primary Elections
Democrat
- District 4: Edward Cirillo[a]
Republicans
- District 11: Susan Gerard[b]
- District 20: Lori Daniels[c]
Detailed Results
District 1
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Dawn Knight | 5,420 | 54.75% |
| Democratic | John O'Donnell | 2,778 | 28.06% |
| Democratic | Robert Donahue | 1,701 | 17.18% |
Total votes | 9,899 | 100.00% |
District 2
District 3
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jacqueline (Jacquie) Jessie | 4,148 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 4,148 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Linda Binder | 9,876 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 9,876 | 100.00% |
District 4
District 5
District 6
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Stephen Lesjak | 2,993 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,993 | 100.00% |
District 7
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jeff Bollerman | 3,227 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,227 | 100.00% |
District 8
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Stuart Turnansky[t] | 104 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 104 | 100.00% |
Libertarian Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Libertarian | Orville Weyrich[t] | 6 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 6 | 100.00% |
District 9
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Lee Gagner | 5,182 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 5,182 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Robert "Bob" Burns | 7,913 | 54.66% |
| Republican | Bart Turner | 3,845 | 26.56% |
| Republican | Blaine Donaldson | 2,718 | 18.78% |
Total votes | 14,476 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Robert "Bob" Burns | 30,175 | 64.32% |
| Democratic | Lee Gagner | 16,736 | 35.68% |
Total votes | 46,911 | 100.00% |
| Republican hold |
District 10
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Judy Kennedy | 3,548 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,548 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jim Weiers | 7,052 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 7,052 | 100.00% |
Libertarian Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Libertarian | Manfred Alber[t] | 8 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 8 | 100.00% |
District 11
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Stuart Starky | 5,638 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 5,638 | 100.00% |
District 12
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Peter Mahoney | 4,038 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 4,038 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Robert Blendu | 6,833 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 6,833 | 100.00% |
District 13
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Richard Miranda | 2,352 | 61.27% |
| Democratic | Kathi Foster | 1,487 | 38.73% |
Total votes | 3,839 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Richard Miranda | 11,498 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 11,498 | 100.00% |
| Democratic hold |
District 14
Libertarian Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Libertarian | John Wilde[t] | 6 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 6 | 100.00% |
District 15
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ed Hedges[t] | 326 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 326 | 100.00% |
District 16
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Thomas (Tom) Pawlenko[t] | 3 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3 | 100.00% |
District 17
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Laura Knaperek | 7,793 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 7,793 | 100.00% |
Libertarian Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Libertarian | Yuri Downing | 124 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 124 | 100.00% |
District 18
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mark Anderson | 8,671 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 8,671 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mark Anderson | 21,354 | 99.94% |
| Independent | Ilias Kostopoulos[u] | 12 | 0.06% |
Total votes | 21,366 | 100.00% |
| Republican hold |
District 19
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Paul Cash | 4,949 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 4,949 | 100.00% |
District 20
District 21
District 22
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Brent Whiting Brown | 3,656 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,656 | 100.00% |
District 23
District 24
District 25
District 26
District 27
District 28
Libertarian Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Libertarian | Kimberly Swanson | 202 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 202 | 100.00% |
District 29
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bruce P. Murchison[t] | 119 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 119 | 100.00% |
District 30
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 15 to 4.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 18 to 11.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 6 to 20.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 3 to 2.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 4 to 5.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 5 to 24.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 24 to 6.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 7 to 23.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8 to 25.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 9 to 30.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 10 to 29.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 12 to 26.
- ^ Senator Virginia Yrun was appointed April 24, 2001 by the Pima County Board of Supervisors to fill the vacancy created on April 19, 2001 by the death of Andy Nichols.[5]
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 23 to 16.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 27 to 17.
- ^ a b c d Senator Marilyn Jarrett was appointed September 11, 2001 by the Maricopa County Board of Supervisors to fill the vacancy created on August 27, 2001 by the resignation of Russell "Rusty" W. Bowers.[6]
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 21 to 19.
- ^ a b c Senator Robert C. Cannell was appointed January 24, 2003 by the Yuma County Board of Supervisors to fill the vacancy created in District 24 when Herb Guenther was appointed as Director of the Department of Water Resources and did not take the Oath of Office. Robert C. Cannell was sworn in as Senator on January 27, 2003.[7]
- ^ a b c Senator Victor Soltero was appointed January 28, 2003 by the Pima County Board of Supervisors to fill the vacancy created in District 29 when Ramón Valadez was appointed Special Assistant to the Governor for Southern Arizona and did not take the Oath of Office. Victor Soltero was sworn in as Senator on January 29, 2003.[8]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Was a write-in candidate in the primary election.
- ^ Was a write-in candidate in the general election.
References
- ^ "2001, Journal of the Senate, State of Arizona, Forty-Fifth Legislature, 1st Regular Session". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "2003, Journal of the Senate, State of Arizona, Forty-Sixth Legislature, 1st Regular Session". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "2002 State of Arizona official canvass, primary election". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "2002 State of Arizona official canvass, general election". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "Pima supervisors name Virginia Yrun to replace late state senator Nichols". The Associated Press.
- ^ "Members of the Senate of the Forty-Fifth Legislature, First Regular Session, State of Arizona". Arizona Senate Official Records.
- ^ "Members of the Senate of the Forty-Sixth Legislature, First Regular Session, State of Arizona". Arizona Senate Official Records.
- ^ "Members of the Senate of the Forty-Sixth Legislature, First Regular Session, State of Arizona". Arizona Senate Official Records.
|
---|
U.S. Senate | |
---|
U.S. House | |
---|
Governors | |
---|
State Attorneys General | |
---|
State legislatures | |
---|
Mayors | - Anaheim, CA
- Dallas, TX (special)
- Irvine, CA
- Long Beach, CA
- New Orleans, LA
- Oakland, CA
- Providence, RI
- San Jose, CA
- Tulsa, OK
- Washington, DC
|
---|
States generally | - Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
|
---|