2006 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Martin Damm Leander Paes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2006 tennis event results
First-seeded Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan defeated seventh-seeded Martin Damm and Leander Paes 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 to win the men's doubles title at the 2006 Australian Open.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (champions)
- Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi (quarterfinals)
- Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (first round)
- Paul Hanley / Kevin Ullyett (semifinals)
- Fabrice Santoro / Nenad Zimonjić (third round)
- Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (second round)
- Martin Damm / Leander Paes (final)
- Simon Aspelin / Todd Perry (quarterfinals)
- Wayne Arthurs / Stephen Huss (first round)
- František Čermák / Leoš Friedl (second round)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Wesley Moodie (third round)
- Julian Knowle / Jürgen Melzer (third round)
- José Acasuso / Sebastián Prieto (third round)
- Jordan Kerr / Travis Parrott (third round)
- Dominik Hrbatý / Michal Mertiňák (second round)
- Tomáš Berdych / Cyril Suk (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jan Hernych Ivo Karlović | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Paul Hanley Kevin Ullyett | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Paul Hanley Kevin Ullyett | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Simon Aspelin Todd Perry | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Martin Damm Leander Paes | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ashley Fisher Justin Gimelstob | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Martin Damm Leander Paes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Martin Damm Leander Paes | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 6 | 3 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Hănescu A Pavel | 1 | 4 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela G Gaudio | 6 | 6 | JI Chela G Gaudio | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis D Škoch | 1 | 2 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Goldstein J Thomas | 5 | 6 | 6 | 14 | J Kerr T Parrott | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Ball A Coelho | 7 | 2 | 7 | C Ball A Coelho | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Etlis R Ram | 5 | 7 | 4 | 14 | J Kerr T Parrott | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Kerr T Parrott | 7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | W Arthurs S Huss | 6 | 4 | J Hernych I Karlović | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Hernych I Karlović | 7 | 6 | J Hernych I Karlović | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Cibulec P Pála | 1 | 6 | 1 | R Lindstedt J Nieminen | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Lindstedt J Nieminen | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Hernych I Karlović | 7 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Baccanello R Smeets | 6 | 7 | P Baccanello R Smeets | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Ginepri B Reynolds | 4 | 6 | P Baccanello R Smeets | 6 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Mónaco A Montañés | 3 | 2 | 6 | J Erlich A Ram | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Erlich A Ram | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Hanley K Ullyett | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Vik T Zíb | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | P Hanley K Ullyett | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Coetzee R Wassen | 3 | 6 | 6 | J Coetzee R Wassen | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Guccione N Healey | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | P Hanley K Ullyett | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Minář J Vaněk | 6 | 1 | 7 | 16 | T Berdych C Suk | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Kadir T Reid | 2 | 6 | 5 | I Minář J Vaněk | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Ascione F Serra | 0 | 6 | 3 | 16 | T Berdych C Suk | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | T Berdych C Suk | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | P Hanley K Ullyett | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Knowle J Melzer | 6 | 6 | 8 | S Aspelin T Perry | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet S Grosjean | 4 | 4 | 12 | J Knowle J Melzer | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Behrend M Daniel | 6 | 3 | 3 | X Malisse O Rochus | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse O Rochus | 2 | 6 | 6 | 12 | J Knowle J Melzer | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferrer F Vicente | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | S Aspelin T Perry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau N Mahut | 6 | 3 | 6 | D Ferrer F Vicente | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M García L Horna | 3 | 4 | 8 | S Aspelin T Perry | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Aspelin T Perry | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Santoro N Zimonjić | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Djokovic A Murray | 6 | 3 | 5 | F Santoro N Zimonjić | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Iwabuchi T Suzuki | 6 | 6 | F López F Verdasco | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F López F Verdasco | 7 | 7 | 5 | F Santoro N Zimonjić | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti P Starace | 3 | 7 | 1 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler A Waske | 5 | 2 | 10 | F Čermák L Friedl | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | F Čermák L Friedl | 7 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | D Hrbatý M Mertiňák | 6 | 6 | A Fisher J Gimelstob | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Galimberti J Levinský | 4 | 1 | 15 | D Hrbatý M Mertiňák | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Moyá M Zabaleta | 2 | 6 | A Fisher J Gimelstob | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Fisher J Gimelstob | 6 | 7 | A Fisher J Gimelstob | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq A Calleri | 7 | 6 | 4 | C Rochus S Wawrinka | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Rochus S Wawrinka | 6 | 7 | 6 | C Rochus S Wawrinka | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Norman V Spadea | 6 | 7 | D Norman V Spadea | 6 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Knowles D Nestor | 4 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Damm L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Luczak S Nettle | 3 | 2 | 7 | M Damm L Paes | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bourgeois R Junaid | 5 | 3 | L Dlouhý P Vízner | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Dlouhý P Vízner | 7 | 6 | 7 | M Damm L Paes | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Clément M Llodra | 6 | 6 | 11 | M Bhupathi W Moodie | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Kohlschreiber F Mayer | 4 | 3 | A Clément M Llodra | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali O Marach | 5 | 3 | 11 | M Bhupathi W Moodie | 4 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Bhupathi W Moodie | 7 | 6 | 7 | M Damm L Paes | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Acasuso S Prieto | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev N Davydenko | 7 | 4 | 6 | 13 | J Acasuso S Prieto | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard H Levy | 6 | 6 | C Haggard H Levy | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gicquel G Monfils | 3 | 2 | 13 | J Acasuso S Prieto | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Burgsmüller B Phau | 3 | 2 | 2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Allegro K Vliegen | 6 | 6 | Y Allegro K Vliegen | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann G Müller | 5 | 7 | 6 | 2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 7 | 6 | 7 |
External links
- 2006 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden