2010 IAAF Continental Cup
1st IAAF Continental Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 4–5 September |
Host city | Split, Croatia |
Venue | Stadion Poljud |
Events | 40 |
← 2006 Athens 2014 Marrakech → |
The 1st IAAF Continental Cup was an international track and field sporting event held under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations. Originally scheduled as the 11th IAAF World Cup in Athletics, it was renamed in 2008 when the IAAF revamped the competition format.[1] It was held in Split, Croatia on 4–5 September 2010.[1]
The competition mascot was an anthropomorphic white seagull with a blue hat and scarf, named Marino. Designed by children from the Juraj Bonači educational centre, the mascot builds on the fact that Split is a coastal city.[2]
The attendance for the second day of the competition was about 25,000.[3]
Format
The four teams competing in the event were Africa, the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Europe. The African and European teams were selected via the results of the 2010 African Championships in Athletics and the 2010 European Athletics Championships, respectively. The Americas team selection was assembled from the athletes at the top of the season's lists on 31 July 2010. Two athletes from each region were selected per event, with the exception of the 1500 metres and long distance track events (where teams may field three athletes, although only two count towards the team points total).[4]
These rules represented a departure from the previous format of the IAAF World Cup. National teams were removed from the programme and the areas governed by the Asian Athletics Association and the Oceania Athletics Association sent a combined team for the first time. The two-day competition comprised a programme of 20 track and field events for men and women, giving a total of 40 events.
Team points by position | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
Points | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Relay points – 1st = 15pts / 2nd = 11pts / 3rd = 7pts / 4th = 3pts |
Standings
The standings following the event were:
Rank | Team | Places | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |||
1 | Europe | 13 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 429 |
2 | Americas | 13 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 419.5 |
3 | Africa | 7 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 292 |
4 | Asia-Pacific | 7 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 286.5 |
After doping disqualifications of Andrei Mikhnevich and Marwa Hussein in 2013, their scores were deleted and others amended, which changed the result in the tight team competition.
The revised scores were:[5]
Rank | Team | Places | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |||
1 | Americas | 13 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 422.5 |
2 | Europe | 13 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 417 |
3 | Africa | 7 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 9 | 293 |
4 | Asia-Pacific | 7 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 290.5 |
Americas were awarded the Continental Cup in a ceremony at the 2014 IAAF Continental Cup.
Further to this, Mariya Abakumova was disqualified following a doping sanction in 2018, and her results deleted with those in the women's javelin amended.
The revised scores are as follows:
Rank | Team | Places | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |||
1 | Americas | 13 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 424.5 |
2 | Europe | 12 | 15 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 410 |
3 | Africa | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 9 | 295 |
4 | Asia-Pacific | 7 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 292.5 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) Europe | 10.06 | Daniel Bailey (ATG) Americas | 10.10 | Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR) Europe | 10.16 SB |
200 metres details | Wallace Spearmon (USA) Americas | 19.95 | Churandy Martina (AHO) Americas | 20.47 | Ben-Youssef Méité (CIV) Africa | 20.51 |
400 metres details | Jeremy Wariner (USA) Americas | 44.22 CR | Ricardo Chambers (JAM) Americas | 44.59 | Michael Bingham (GBR) Europe | 44.84 SB |
800 metres details | David Rudisha (KEN) Africa | 1:43.37 CR | Marcin Lewandowski (POL) Europe | 1:44.81 | Belal Mansoor Ali (BHR) Asia-Pacific | 1:44.92 |
1500 metres details | Amine Laâlou (MAR) Africa | 3:35.49 | Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) Africa | 3:35.70 | Leonel Manzano (USA) Americas | 3:36.48 |
3000 metres details | Bernard Lagat (USA) Americas | 7:54.75 | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) Africa | 7:54.98 SB | Bayron Piedra (ECU) Americas | 7:55.52 |
5000 metres details | Bernard Lagat (USA) Americas | 13:58.23 | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) Africa | 13:58.35 | Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA) Europe | 13:58.79 |
110 metre hurdles details | David Oliver (USA) Americas | 13.11 | Andy Turner (GBR) Europe | 13.48 | Shi Dongpeng (CHN) Asia-Pacific | 13.53 |
400 metre hurdles details | Dai Greene (GBR) Europe | 47.88 PB | Javier Culson (PUR) Americas | 48.08 | Bershawn Jackson (USA) Americas | 48.62 |
3000 metre steeplechase details | Richard Mateelong (KEN) Africa | 8:09.67 CR | Roba Gari (ETH) Africa | 8:09.87 NR | Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) Europe | 8:09.96 |
4 × 100 metre relay details | Americas Daniel Bailey (ATG) Wallace Spearmon (USA) Tyson Gay (USA) Churandy Martina (AHO) | 38.25 | Asia-Pacific Shinji Takahira (JPN) Naoki Tsukahara (JPN) Kenji Fujimitsu (JPN) Shintaro Kimura (JPN) | 39.28 | Africa Hannes Dreyer (RSA) Simon Magakwe (RSA) Wilhelm van der Vyver (RSA) Thuso Mpuang (RSA) | 39.82 |
4 × 400 metre relay details | Americas Nery Brenes (CRC) Bershawn Jackson (USA) Greg Nixon (USA) Ricardo Chambers (JAM) | 2:59.00 CR | Europe Michael Bingham (GBR) Kevin Borlée (BEL) Vladimir Krasnov (RUS) Martyn Rooney (GBR) | 2:59.84 | Africa Gary Kikaya (COD) Mark Kiprotich Mutai (KEN) Mohamed Khouaja (LBA) Rabah Yousif (SUD) | 3:02.62 |
High jump details | Rashid Ahmed Al-Mannai (QAT) Asia-Pacific | 2.28 PB | Donald Thomas (BAH) Americas | 2.28 | Martyn Bernard (GBR) Europe | 2.25 |
Pole vault details | Steven Hooker (AUS) Asia-Pacific | 5.95 CR | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) Europe | 5.90 | Derek Miles (USA) Americas | 5.75 |
Long jump details | Dwight Phillips (USA) Americas | 8.34 | Kafétien Gomis (FRA) Europe | 8.10 | Christian Reif (GER) Europe | 7.99 |
Triple jump details | Marian Oprea (ROU) Europe | 17.29 | Alexis Copello (CUB) Americas | 17.25 | Phillips Idowu (GBR) Europe | 17.24 |
Shot put details | Christian Cantwell (USA) Americas | 21.87 | Tomasz Majewski (POL) Europe | 21.22 | Scott Martin (AUS) Asia-Pacific | 20.101 |
Discus throw details | Robert Harting (GER) Europe | 66.85 | Benn Harradine (AUS) Asia-Pacific | 66.45 AR | Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) Asia-Pacific | 64.55 |
Hammer throw details | Libor Charfreitag (SVK) Europe | 79.69 | Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) Asia-Pacific | 78.76 | Ali Al-Zinkawi (KUW) Asia-Pacific | 76.73 |
Javelin throw details | Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) Europe | 89.26 CR | Gerhardus Pienaar (RSA) Africa | 83.17 SB | Matthias de Zordo (GER) Europe | 82.89 |
1 Andrei Mikhnevich (BLR) of Europe originally won the bronze medal with 20.68m, but he was disqualified in 2012 after a retest of his samples from the 2005 World Championships tested positive for clenbuterol, methandienone and oxandrolone.
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI) Americas | 11.05 | Shalonda Solomon (USA) Americas | 11.09 | Blessing Okagbare (NGR) Africa | 11.14 |
200 metres details | Aleksandra Fedoriva (RUS) Europe | 22.86 | Yelizaveta Bryzhina (UKR) Europe | 23.37 | Cydonie Mothersille (CAY) Americas | 23.41 |
400 metres details | Amantle Montsho (BOT) Africa | 49.89 SB | Debbie Dunn (USA) Americas | 50.21 | Tatyana Firova (RUS) Europe | 50.45 |
800 metres details | Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Africa | 1:57.88 | Kenia Sinclair (JAM) Americas | 1:58.16 SB | Mariya Savinova (RUS) Europe | 1:58.27 |
1500 metres details | Hind Déhiba Chahyd (FRA) Europe | 4:19.78 | Nicole Edwards (CAN) Americas | 4:21.34 | Christin Wurth-Thomas (USA) Americas | 4:21.46 |
3000 metres details | Meseret Defar (ETH) Africa | 9:03.33 | Shannon Rowbury (USA) Americas | 9:04.82 | Malindi Elmore (CAN) Americas | 9:04.82 |
5000 metres details | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Africa | 16:05.74 | Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH) Africa | 16:07.11 | Molly Huddle (USA) Americas | 16:08.60 |
100 metre hurdles details | Sally Pearson (AUS) Asia-Pacific | 12.65 | Lolo Jones (USA) Americas | 12.66 | Perdita Felicien (CAN) Americas | 12.68 |
400 metre hurdles details | Nickiesha Wilson (JAM) Americas | 54.52 SB | Muizat Ajoke Odumosu (NGR) Africa | 54.59 NR | Vania Stambolova (BUL) Europe | 54.89 |
3000 metre steeplechase details | Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS) Europe | 9:25.46 CR | Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) Africa | 9:25.84 | Sofia Assefa (ETH) Africa | 9:29.53 |
4 × 100 metre relay details | Americas Cydonie Mothersille (CYM) Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH) Shalonda Solomon (USA) Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI) | 43.07 | Europe Olesya Povh (UKR) Nataliya Pohrebnyak (UKR) Mariya Ryemyen (UKR) Yelizaveta Bryzhina (UKR) | 43.77 | Africa Ruddy Zang Milama (GAB) Agnes Osazuwa (NGR) Oludamola Osayomi (NGR) Blessing Okagbare (NGR) | 43.88 |
4 × 400 metre relay details | Americas Shericka Williams (JAM) Debbie Dunn (USA) Nickiesha Wilson (JAM) Christine Amertil (BAH) | 3:26.37 | Europe Kseniya Ustalova (RUS) Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS) Libania Grenot (ITA) Tatyana Firova (RUS) | 3:26.58 | Africa Folashade Abugan (NGR) Amy Mbacké Thiam (SEN) Ndeye Soumah (SEN) Amantle Montsho (BWA) | 3:27.99 |
High jump details | Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Europe | 2.05 CR, =WL | Emma Green (SWE) Europe | 1.95 | Levern Spencer (LCA) Americas Nadiya Dusanova (UZB) Asia-Pacific | 1.88 |
Pole vault details | Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Europe | 4.70 CR | Lisa Ryzih (GER) Europe | 4.60 | Fabiana Murer (BRA) Americas | 4.50 |
Long jump details | Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) Asia-Pacific | 6.70 | Yargelis Savigne (CUB) Americas | 6.63 | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) Asia-Pacific | 6.60 SB |
Triple jump details | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) Asia-Pacific | 15.25 CR, AR | Olha Saladukha (UKR) Europe | 14.70 | Yargelis Savigne (CUB) Americas | 14.63 |
Shot put details | Valerie Adams (NZL) Asia-Pacific | 20.86 SB | Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR) Europe | 20.18 | Gong Lijiao (CHN) Asia-Pacific | 20.13 SB |
Discus throw details | Li Yanfeng (CHN) Asia-Pacific | 63.79 | Sandra Perković (CRO) Europe | 63.29 | Yarelis Barrios (CUB) Americas | 62.58 |
Hammer throw details | Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Europe | 73.88 | Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) Asia-Pacific | 73.69 | Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Americas | 72.73 |
Javelin throw details | Sunette Viljoen (RSA) Africa | 62.21 1 | Kimberley Mickle (AUS) Asia-Pacific | 61.36 SB | Linda Stahl (GER) Europe | 60.37 |
1 Mariya Abakumova (RUS) of Europe originally won the gold medal with 68.14, but she was disqualified in 2018 after her results from 2008 to 2016 were deleted after a retest of her samples from the 2012 Olympics were positive for dehydrochlormethyltestosterone (oral turanibol).
Score Table
Event | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | M | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 |
W | 6 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
200 metres | M | 6 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
W | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | |
400 metres | M | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 |
W | 8 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | |
800 metres | M | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 3 |
W | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | |
1500 metres | M | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
W | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | |
3000 metres | M | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
W | 8 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
5000 metres | M | 7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 |
W | 8 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
3000 metre steeplechase | M | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 |
W | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | |
110/100 metre hurdles | M | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
W | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
400 metre hurdles | M | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
W | 7 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 5 | |
4 × 100 metres relay | M | 7 | 15 | 11 | 0 | ||||
W | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | |||||
4 × 400 metres relay | M | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | ||||
W | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | |||||
Track Points | M | 112 | 139 | 68 | 107 | ||||
W | 109 | 143 | 57 | 120 | |||||
High jump | M | 5 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
W | 2 | 1 | 5.5 | 3 | 5.5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | |
Pole vault | M | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 5 |
W | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 7 | |
Long jump | M | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
W | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | |
Triple jump | M | 5 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 |
W | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4 | |
Shot put | M | 4 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
W | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 3 | |
Discus throw | M | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
W | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 3 | |
Hammer throw | M | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
W | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 5 | |
Javelin throw | M | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 6 |
W | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Field Points | M | 39 | 71 | 78 | 100 | ||||
W | 33 | 68.5 | 87.5 | 96 | |||||
Total Points | M | 151 | 210 | 146 | 207 | ||||
W | 144 | 214.5 | 145.5 | 203 | |||||
Event | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | |||||
295 | 424.5 | 292.5 | 410 |
Results
References
- ^ a b "Basic Information Guide – IAAF Continental Cup, 2010 – Split, CRO (formerly World Cup in Athletics)". IAAF. Archived from the original on 29 March 2010. Retrieved 1 March 2010.
- ^ Almost 400 children on Riva, Marino has been presented to the public! Archived 16 July 2011 at the Wayback Machine. Split 2010 CC (2010-05-22). Retrieved on 2010-05-28.
- ^ "Blanka: Fala publici koja mi je uljepšala život!". split2010cc.com (in Croatian). 5 September 2010. Archived from the original on 10 August 2011. Retrieved 27 August 2012.
- ^ Team Selection, Scoring, Implements and Prize Money – IAAF/VTB Bank Continental Cup. IAAF (2010-04-01). Retrieved on 2010-08-13.
- ^ "IAAF: Americas awarded the 2010 IAAF Continental Cup in Marrakech- News - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
External links
- Official competition website
- v
- t
- e
- World Indoor Championships
- World Junior Championships
- Continental Cup
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Half Marathon Championships
- World Mountain Running Championships
- World Race Walking Cup
- World Masters Indoor Championships
- Youth Olympics
- Gymnasiade
Championships | |
---|---|
Games | |
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Diamond League | |
|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|