Grand Slam of Curling event
2011 GP Car and Home World Cup of Curling |
---|
|
Host city | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Essar Centre |
---|
Dates | November 2–6 |
---|
Winner | Glenn Howard |
---|
Curling club | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater |
---|
Skip | Glenn Howard |
---|
Third | Wayne Middaugh |
---|
Second | Brent Laing |
---|
Lead | Craig Savill |
---|
Finalist | John Epping |
---|
The 2011 GP Car and Home World Cup of Curling was held from November 2 to 6 at the Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. It was the first Grand Slam event of the 2011–12 curling season and the eleventh time the tournament has been held. The purse for the event was CAD$100,000. Glenn Howard won his fifth World Cup of Curling and his ninth Grand Slam title overall after he and his team defeated John Epping in the final with a score of 6–4.
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Greg Balsdon | Chris Ciasnocha | Tyler Morgan | Jamie Farnell | Kingston, Ontario |
Jim Cotter | Kevin Folk | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Niklas Edin | Sebastian Kraupp | Fredrik Lindberg | Viktor Kjäll | Karlstad, Sweden |
John Epping | Scott Bailey | Scott Howard | David Mathers | Toronto, Ontario |
David Nedohin (fourth) | Randy Ferbey (skip) | Ted Appelman | Brendan Melnyk | Edmonton, Alberta |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Derek Samagalski | Brandon, Manitoba |
Brad Gushue | Ryan Fry | Geoff Walker | Adam Casey | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Glenn Howard | Wayne Middaugh | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Coldwater, Ontario |
Brad Jacobs | E. J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | Scott Seabrook | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Mark Kean | Andrew Clayton | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | Toronto, Ontario |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | Edmonton, Alberta |
Steve Laycock | Joel Jordison | Brennen Jones | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Kevin Martin | John Morris | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | Edmonton, Alberta |
Dale Matchett | Ryan Werenich | Jeff Gorda | Shawn Kaufman | Bradford, Ontario |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Robert Schlender | Chris Lemishka | Darcy Hafso | Don Bartlett | Edmonton, Alberta |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Reid Carruthers | Steve Gould | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Thomas Ulsrud | Torger Nergård | Christoffer Svae | Håvard Vad Petersson | Oslo, Norway |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round robin results
Draw 1
Wednesday, November 2, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Thursday, November 3, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
John Epping | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jim Cotter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Greg Balsdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Thursday, November 3, 12:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 4
Thursday, November 3, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Randy Ferbey | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Brad Gushue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 5
Thursday, November 3, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Thomas Ulsrud | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 6
Friday, November 4, 9:00 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Friday, November 4, 12:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Dale Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 8
Friday, November 4, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 9
Friday, November 4, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Robert Schlender | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Tiebreakers
Saturday, November 5, 8:30 am
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 5, 12:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Semifinals
Saturday, November 5, 7:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Epping | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Final
Sunday, November 6, 1:00 pm
External links
- Event Home Page
- Results from the CurlingZone database
- Final on YouTube
Grand Slam of Curling
|
Former Grand Slams | Sobeys Slam | |
---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic | |
---|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
---|
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
---|
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
---|
Elite 10 | |
---|
|
- Category
|