2016 European Taekwondo Championships
Taekwondo competition
2016 European Taekwondo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Salle Omnisports du Pierrier |
Location | Montreux, Switzerland |
Start date | 19 May 2016 |
End date | 22 May 2016 |
Nations | 46 |
← Baku 2014 Kazan 2018 → |
The 2016 European Taekwondo Championships was the 22nd edition of the European Taekwondo Championships, and was held in Montreux, Switzerland, from May 19 to May 22, 2016.[1][2][3]
Medal table
* Host nation (Switzerland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Turkey | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
4 | Belgium | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
7 | Azerbaijan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Serbia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
12 | France | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
13 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Germany | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
20 | Moldova | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
North Macedonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−54 kg | Mourad Laachraoui Belgium | Jesus Tortosa Cabrera Spain | Stanislav Denisov Russia |
Mikhail Artamonov Russia | |||
−58 kg | Rui Braganca Portugal | Ron Atias Israel | Feyi Pearce Great Britain |
Ruslan Poiseev Russia | |||
−63 kg | Jaouad Achab Belgium | Jarosław Mecmajer Poland | Stevens Barclais France |
Joel Gonzalez Bonilla Spain | |||
−68 kg | Servet Tazegül Turkey | Hamza Adnan-Karim Germany | Sergey Vardazaryan Armenia |
Konstantin Minin Russia | |||
−74 kg | Júlio Ferreira Portugal | Toni Kanaet Croatia | Clauido Treviso Italy |
Nicholas Corten Belgium | |||
−80 kg | Milad Beigi Azerbaijan | Yunus Sarı Turkey | Aaron Cook Moldova |
Piotr Paziński Poland | |||
−87 kg | Vladislav Larin Russia | Arman Yeremyan Armenia | Payam Ghobadi Azerbaijan |
Draško Jovanov Serbia | |||
+87 kg | Arman-Marshall Silla Belarus | Roman Kuznetsov Russia | Piotr Hatowski Poland |
Omar El Yazidi France |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−46 kg | Iryna Romoldanova Ukraine | Blanca Palmer Soler Spain | Hajer Mustapha France |
Rukiye Yıldırım Turkey | |||
−49 kg | Tijana Bogdanović Serbia | Ana Petrušič Slovenia | Alexandra Lychagina Russia |
Lucija Zaninović Croatia | |||
−53 kg | Tatiana Kudashova Russia | Patimat Abakarova Azerbaijan | Zeliha Ağrıs Turkey |
Floriane Liborio France | |||
−57 kg | Jade Jones Great Britain | Nikita Glasnovic Sweden | Raheleh Asemani Belgium |
Martina Zubčić Croatia | |||
−62 kg | İrem Yaman Turkey | Magda Wiet-Hénin France | Rabia Gülec Germany |
Daniela Rotolo Italy | |||
−67 kg | Lauren Williams Great Britain | Nur Tatar Turkey | Haby Niaré France |
Matea Jelić Croatia | |||
−73 kg | Iva Radoš Croatia | Milica Mandić Serbia | Reshmie Oogink Netherlands |
Petra Matijašević North Macedonia | |||
+73 kg | Bianca Walkden Great Britain | Nafia Kuş Turkey | Olga Ivanova Russia |
Rosana Simón Álamo Spain |
Participating nations
References
External links
- European Taekwondo Union
- v
- t
- e
- Barcelona 1976
- Munich 1978
- Esbjerg 1980
- Rome 1982
- Stuttgart 1984
- Seefeld 1986
- Ankara 1988
- Aarhus 1990
- Valencia 1992
- Zagreb 1994
- Helsinki 1996
- Eindhoven 1998
- Patras 2000
- Samsun 2002
- Lillehammer 2004
- Riga 2005
- Bonn 2006
- Rome 2008
- Saint Petersburg 2010
- Manchester 2012
- Baku 2014
- Montreux 2016
- Kazan 2018
- Sofia 2021
- Manchester 2022
- Belgrade 2024