Football tournament season
2018–19 Greek CupTournament details |
---|
Country | Greece |
---|
Teams | 73 |
---|
Defending champions | PAOK |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | PAOK (7th title) |
---|
Runner-up | AEK Athens |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 118 |
---|
Goals scored | 353 (2.99 per match) |
---|
Top goal scorer(s) | Giannis Iatroudis (6 goals) |
---|
|
The 2018–19 Greek Football Cup was the 77th season of the Greek Football Cup. A total of 73 clubs were accepted to enter, 16 from the Super League, 16 from the Football League and the 41 previous season local FCA Cup winners.[1] PAOK won the competition for third consecutive year beating AEK Athens 1–0[2] in the final held at the Olympic Stadium.
Teams
Round | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | Winners from previous round | New entries | Leagues entering |
First Round | 731 | 412 | none | 403 | Greek Local FCA Cup winners |
Second Round | 53 | 21 | 20 | 1 | none |
Third Round | 47 | 31 | 5 | 16 | Football League |
Group Stage | 32 | 32 | 16 | 16 | Super League |
Round of 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter-finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi-finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Notes:
- ^ Originally, 85 clubs were accepted to enter.
- ^ Originally, 53 clubs were meant to be involved.
- ^ Originally, 52 clubs would play in this Round.
Calendar
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
First Round | 26 August 2018 | 20 | 73 → 53 | 40 |
Second Round | 5 September 2018 | 5 | 53 → 47 | 1 |
Third Round | 16 September 2018 | 16 | 47 → 32 | 16 |
Group Stage | 5–27 September, 30, 31 October, 1 November & 4–6 December 2018 | 48 | 32 → 16 | 16 |
Round of 16 | 8-10, 23, 24 January 2019 | 16 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 6, 7, 26, 27 February 2019 | 8 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 3, 25 April 2019 | 4 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 11 May 2019 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Participating clubs
Notes:
- 1.^ PO Nea Kallikrateia, Pyrsos Grevena, Digenis Neochori, Thriamvos Serviana, OF Agios Mattheos, AO Kalapodi, APOK Velouchi, Asteras Amaliada, Panarkadikos, Olympiakos Gytheio, AO Tsilivi and PANO Malia withdrew from the competition. Their respective FCA Cup finalists were invited instead, but in each case, did not accept the bid to enter either.[4]
- 2.^ Doxa Proskinites, winners of the 2017−18 Thrace FCA Cup withdrew from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists Doxa Neo Sidirochori.[5]
- 3.^ AE Karitsa, winners of the 2017−18 Pieria FCA Cup were excluded from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists Ethnikos Neo Keramidi.[6]
- 4.^ Neos Amfilochos, winners of the 2017−18 Aetolia-Acarnania FCA Cup withdrew from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists AE Mesolonghi.[7]
- 5.^ Thiva, winners of the 2017−18 Boeotia FCA Cup withdrew from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists PAS Cithaeron Kaparelli.[8]
- 6.^ AO Karavas, winners of the 2017−18 Piraeus FCA Cup withdrew from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists Ethnikos Piraeus.[9]
- 7.^ Pelopas Kiato, winners of the 2017−18 Corinth FCA Cup withdrew from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists Korinthos 2006.[10]
- 8.^ Ermis Zoniana, winners of the 2017−18 Rethymno FCA Cup withdrew from the competition, and their spot was filled by 2017−18 finalists Episkopi.[11]
Qualifying rounds
First round
The draw for this round took place on 13 August 2018.[12] 12 teams out of the original 53 did not participate in the draw.[12] The majority of the games were held on 26 August 2018,[12] with the exception of matches 12 and 16, which took place on 2 September.
Megas Alexandros Trikala advanced on walkover.[12]
Summary
Matches
Kamari Municipal Stadium,
Kamari Referee: Giorgos Fitsas (West Attica)
Agios Antonios Municipal Stadium,
Lixouri Referee: Lampros Tsagarakis (Chania)
Municipal Stadium of Chalkida,
Chalcis Referee: Dimitrios Psychoulas (Boeotia)
Referee: Georgios Balachoutis (
Piraeus)
Referee: Giannis Kalogeropoulos (
Athens)
Aris Avato | 1–0 | Ethnikos Neo Keramidi |
- Dontsos 70'
| Report | |
Referee: Christos Kakoulidis (Thrace)
Referee: Stefanos Dimitriadis (Chalkidiki)
Amyntaio Municipal Stadium,
Florina Referee: Stavros Tsimenteridis (Kozani)
Referee: Georgios Georgitsopoulos (
Drama)
Referee: Dionysis Stolis (Serres)
Referee: Stefanos–Vaios Kalatzis (
Thessaly)
Referee: Konstantinos Sidiropoulos (Pella)
Referee: Giannis Panos (Grevena)
Athanasios Nikokyrakis Stadium,
Itea Referee: Vangelis Lathyris (Phtiotis)
Antimachos | 3–1 | Thyella Rafina |
- Thoniatis 16', 89'
- Chatzifountas 40'
| Report | - Charaktidis 71'
|
Pelion Municipal Stadium,
Pelion Referee: Periklis Parcharidis (
Drama)
Second round
The draw for this round took place on 27 August 2018.[13] All Games were held between 5–12 September 2018.[13]
AO Kardia, Apollon Paralimnio, Aris Avato, Niki Volos, Tilikratis, O.F. Ierapetra, Ermionida, Korinthos 2006, Thyella Kamari, Ethnikos Piraeus and PAS Cithaeron Kaparelli advanced on walkover.[13]
Summary
Matches
Municipal Stadium of Kilkis,
Kilkis
Referee: Fotis Polychronis (Pieria)
Amyntaio Municipal Stadium,
Florina Referee: Meletis Gioumatzidis (Pella)
Antimachos | 3–1 | Aiolikos |
- Chatzivasilis 32', 81'
- Chatzifountas 77'
| Report | - Vezyrtzoglou 11'
|
Pelion Municipal Stadium,
Pelion Referee: Theodoros Poulopoulos (
Piraeus)
Third round
The draw for this round took place on 7 September 2018.[14]
A total of 32 teams were involved in the Round 3 draw: The 16 2018−19 Football League teams that entered in this round, and the sixteen winners of the previous round.[14] 16 single-match fixtures were determined, of which the winners qualified to the competition Group Stage. All Games were held between 15 and 16 September 2018.[14]
Summary
Matches
PAS Cithaeron Kaparelli | 1–3 | Irodotos |
- Tsopanelis 16'
| Report | - Smyrlis 9'
- Kasapakis 40'
- Fragoulakis 90' (pen.)
|
Thebes Municipal Stadium,
Thebes Referee: Charalampos Tsoukalas (
Athens)
Antimachos | 0–2 | Volos |
| Report | |
Referee: Aristidis Vatsios (West Attica)
Referee: Andreas Vlachos (East Attica)
Municipal Stadium of Chalkida,
Chalcis Referee: Dimitrios Karantonis (
Imathia)
Referee: Angelos Bakogiannis (
Athens)
Referee: Charalampos Sotiriadis (Lasithi)
Referee: Spyros Zabalas (
Epirus)
Referee: Fotis Daoulas (West Attica)
Referee: Petros Tsangarakis (Chania)
Referee: Alexandros Tsakalidis (Chalkidiki)
Referee: Konstantinos Andrianos (
Achaea)
Referee: Fotis Polychronis (Pieria)
Pantelis Magoulas Stadium,
Volos Referee: Konstantinos Tsetsilas (Grevena)
Group stage
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams of the 2018–19 Greek Football Cup group stage.
Brown: Group A;
Red: Group B;
Orange: Group C;
Yellow: Group D;
Green: Group E;
Blue: Group F;
Purple: Group G;
Pink: Group H.
The draw for the group stage was held on 18 September 2018, 12:00 EEST, at the headquarters of the Hellenic Football Federation in Goudi, Athens.[15] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles:
- Pot 1 contained the clubs finishing 1st through 8th in the Super League.
- Pot 1 contained the clubs finishing 9th through 14th in the Super League, along with the two cubs promoted from the Football League.
- Pot 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their current league and placement during the 2017−18 season
Teams in each group will play one another in a round-robin basis, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the knockout stage. Match-day 1 matches will be held between 25–27 September, Match-day 2 matches will be held between 30 October and 1 November, while Match-day 3 will be held between 4–6 December 2018.
Seeding
Group A
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Referee: Stefanos Koubarakis (Thrace)
Referee: Andreas Gamaris (
Athens)
Referee: Athanasios Sezos (Kilkis)
Referee: Evangelos Evangelou (
Athens)
Group B
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Neapoli Municipal Stadium,
Volos Referee: Lembros Bekiaris (Karditsa)
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Athanasios Tzilos (
Larissa)
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (
Athens)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Stefanos Koubarakis (Thrace)
Neapoli Municipal Stadium,
Volos Group C
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Referee: Konstantinos Katoikos (
Athens)
Referee: Georgios Kominis (Thesprotia)
Referee: Georgios Lambrou (Euboea)
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (
Arcadia)
Group D
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Spata Municipal Stadium,
Spata Referee: Fotis Daoulas (West Attica)
Referee: Vasilis Fotias (Pella)
Referee: Stefanos Koubarakis (Thrace)
Referee: Athanasios Sezos (Kilkis)
Spata Municipal Stadium,
Spata Referee: Evangelos Evangelou (
Athens)
Group E
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Referee: Savvas Sidiropoulos (
Evros)
Referee: Evangelos Evangelou (
Athens)
Referee: Evangelos Gratsanis (Trikala)
Referee: Athanasios Tzilos (
Larissa)
Group F
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Referee: Alexandros Tsamouris (
Piraeus)
Referee: Konstantinos Kotsanis (
Drama)
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (
Athens)
Referee: Vasilis Fotias (Pella)
Group G
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Referee: Konstantinos Panytsidis (Kozani)
Referee: Georgios Vreskas (Pieria)
Referee: Alexandros Tsamouris (
Piraeus)
Referee: Georgios Kominis (Thesprotia)
Referee: Fotis Fotiadis (Kastoria)
Group H
Source: epo.gr
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Nea Alikarnassos Municipal Stadium,
Heraklion Referee: Spyridon Kolytas (Lasithi)
Referee: Giorgos Tasis (
Epirus)
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (
Arcadia)
Referee: Evangelos Gratsanis (Trikala)
Nea Alikarnassos Municipal Stadium,
Heraklion Referee: Georgios Kominis (Thesprotia)
Referee: Georgios Vreskas (Pieria)
Knockout phase
Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the final, which were played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded.
The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. - In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group can be drawn against each other.
Bracket
Round of 16
The draw for this round took place on 21 December 2018.[16]
Seeding
Summary
Matches
Referee: Giorgos Kominis (Thesprotia)
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (
Athens)
Lamia won 4–2 on penalties.
Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Evangelos Evangelou (
Athens)
PAOK won 6–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Giorgos Tasis (
Epirus)
Atromitos won 5–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Georgios Vreskas (Pieria)
Referee: Aristomenis Koutsiaftis (
Arta)
Ergotelis won 4–3 on penalties.
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (
Athens)
Attendance: 1,751
Referee: Alexandros Tsamouris (
Piraeus)
AEK Athens won 6–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Athanasios Sezos (Kilkis)
Asteras Tripolis won 7–6 on aggregate.
Referee: Vasilis Fotias (Pella)
Referee: Georgios Vreskas (Pieria)
Panionios won 2–0 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
The draw for this round took place on 25 January 2019.[17]
Summary
Matches
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (
Arcadia)
PAOK won 5–4 on aggregate.
Attendance: 5,517
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (
Athens)
AEK Athens won 4–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (
Athens)
Referee: Aristomenis Koutsiaftis (
Arta)
Asteras Tripolis won 5–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Giorgos Kominis (Thesprotia)
Lamia won 4–3 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Summary
The draw for this round took place on 8 March 2019.[18]
Matches
Referee: Athanasios Tzilos (
Larissa)
AEK Athens won 6–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Stefanos Koubarakis (Thrace)
Referee: Evangelos Evangelou (
Athens)
PAOK won 2–0 on aggregate.
Final
Top scorers
References
- ^ "ΠΡΟΚΗΡΥΞΗ Κυπέλλου Ελλάδος περιόδου 2018–19". epo.gr (in Greek). 10 July 2018.
- ^ ΠΑΟΚ-ΑΕΚ: 1–0. gazzetta.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 11 May 2019.
- ^ "Αυτές είναι οι 53 Κυπελλούχοι των ΕΠΣ (Greek)". prismanews.gr. 11 July 2018.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Κύπελλο Ελλάδας: Οι 12 ομάδες που δεν δήλωσαν συμμετοχή (Greek)". patragoal.gr. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "Κύπελλο Ελλάδος: Με εκπροσώπηση η Ροδόπη! Αρνήθηκε συμμετοχή η μία Δόξα, δηλώθηκε όμως η άλλη (Greek)". thrakikiagora.gr. 9 August 2018.
- ^ "Ανακοίνωση της ΑΕ Καρίτσας (Greek)". pamespor.gr. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "Δήλωσε συμμετοχή στο κύπελλο Ελλάδος η ΑΕΜ (Greek)". 10 August 2018.
- ^ "o ΠΑΣ ΚΙΘΑΙΡΩΝ ΚΑΠΑΡΕΛΛΙΟΥ ΣΤΟ ΚΥΠΕΛΛΟ ΕΛΛΑΔΟΣ 2018-19 (Greek)". 17 July 2018.
- ^ "ΚΥΠΕΛΛΟ ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ ΔΙΚΑΙΩΜΑ ΣΥΜΜΕΤΟΧΗΣ ΓΙΑ ΤΟΝ ΕΘΝΙΚΟ ΠΕΙΡΑΙΑ (Greek)". 7 August 2018.
- ^ "Εκπληξη Η Κόρινθος '06 στο κύπελλο Ελλάδος…!!! (Greek)". streetlife.gr. 21 July 2018.
- ^ "Συμμετοχή στο Κύπελλο Ελλάδας για Επισκοπή (Greek)". flashnews.gr. 1 August 2018.
- ^ a b c d "Η κλήρωση του Κυπέλλου Ελλάδος για το 2018–19" (in Greek). sport24.gr. 13 August 2018.
- ^ a b c "Τα ζευγάρια της β' φάσης του Κυπέλλου Ελλάδος (Greek)". sdna.gr. 27 August 2018.
- ^ a b c "Τα ζευγάρια της γ΄ φάσης του Κυπέλλου (Greek)". sdna.gr. 7 September 2018.
- ^ Κύπελλο Ελλάδας: Την Τρίτη η κλήρωση των ομίλων (in Greek). sportime.gr.
- ^ "Κύπελλο Ελλάδος: Τα ζευγάρια των "16"" [Greek Cup Round of 16 draw results]. onsports.gr (in Greek). 21 December 2018. Retrieved 30 December 2022.
- ^ "Κύπελλο Ελλάδος: Αυτά είναι τα ζευγάρια των προημιτελικών" [Greek Cup Quarter-finals draw results]. cnn.gr (in Greek). 25 January 2019. Retrieved 30 December 2022.
- ^ "Αυτά είναι τα ζευγάρια των ημιτελικών του Κυπέλλου Ελλάδας" [Greek Cup Semi-finals draw results]. aftodioikisi.gr (in Greek). 8 March 2019. Retrieved 30 December 2022.
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
Supercups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|
International competitions | |
---|
|
---|
|
HFF competitions | |
---|
Super League and Football Leagues | |
---|
European competitions | |
---|
Related to national teams | |
---|
|
|