Volleyball competition held in Thailand
2018 Asian Girls' U17 Volleyball ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Thailand |
---|
City | Nakhon Pathom |
---|
Dates | 20–27 May |
---|
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Champions | Japan (8th title) |
---|
Runners-up | China |
---|
Third place | Thailand |
---|
Fourth place | South Korea |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Nishikawa Yoshino |
---|
Official website |
---|
Nakhon Pathom 2018 |
|
The 2018 Asian Girls' U17 Volleyball Championship, referred to as the 2018 SMM Est Cola Asian Girls' U17 Volleyball Championship for sponsorship reasons, was the twelfth edition of the Asian Girls' U17 Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Thailand Volleyball Association (TVA) for the girls' under-17 national teams of Asia. The tournament was held in Nakhon Pathom, Thailand, from 20 to 27 May 2018.[1]
A total of thirteen teams played in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2001 eligible to participate.
Same as previous editions, the tournament acted as the AVC qualifiers for the FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship. The top four teams qualified for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship as the AVC representatives.
Qualification
The thirteen AVC member associations (included the India volleyball team under the Indian Olympic Association, who was suspended by the FIVB, and was lifted the suspension in May 2018) will participate in the tournament with Thailand already qualified as host country the eight teams participated in the 2017 Asian Girls' U18 Volleyball Championship, and the three remaining teams did not participate in the previous edition. The thirteen AVC member associations were from four zonal associations, including, Central Asia (3 teams), East Asia (5 teams), Oceania (2 team) and Southeast Asia (2 teams). While any West Asian teams did not participate this edition.
Qualified teams
The following teams qualified for the tournament.
Pools composition
This is the first Asian Girls' U17 Volleyball Cup which will use the new competition format. Following the 2017 AVC Board of Administration’s unanimous decision, the new format will see teams being drawn into three or four pools up to the total amount of the participating teams. Each team as well as the host side will be assigned into a pool according to their previous ranking (2017 Asian Girls' U18 Volleyball Championship). As the three best-ranked teams will be drawn in the same Pool A, the next best three will contest Pool B, the next best three will contest Pool C. Pool D will comprise teams finishing next best four teams.[2]
Venues
Squads
Players born on or after 1 January 2002 are eligible to compete in the tournament. Each team must register a squad of 12 players from 19 players of preliminary squad. (Regulations Articles 4.5, 4.6, 5.4 and 5.5).[3]
Preliminary round
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Match forfeited: 0 match points for each.
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 188 | 166 | 1.133 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1.000 | 170 | 181 | 0.939 |
3 | China | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | 179 | 190 | 0.942 |
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 May | 19:00 | Japan | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–14 | 25–17 | | 94–74 | Report |
21 May | 14:00 | China | 1–3 | Japan | 25–17 | 25–27 | 21–25 | 21–25 | | 92–94 | Report |
22 May | 19:00 | South Korea | 3–1 | China | 25–17 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | | 96–87 | Report |
Pool B
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source:
[citation needed]Rules for classification:
Pool standing procedure(H) Host
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 202 | 196 | 1.031 | Play-offs |
2 | Iran | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 174 | 156 | 1.115 |
3 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 146 | 170 | 0.859 |
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 May | 16:30 | New Zealand | 1–3 | Australia | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–17 | 26–28 | | 97–95 | Report |
21 May | 16:30 | Iran | 3–0 | New Zealand | 25–12 | 25–20 | 25–17 | | | 75–49 | Report |
22 May | 11:30 | Australia | 3–2 | Iran | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 15–9 | 107–99 | Report |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 99 | 1.515 | Play-offs |
2 | India | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 148 | 154 | 0.961 |
3 | Malaysia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 127 | 172 | 0.738 |
4 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Withdrawn |
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 May | 11:30 | Malaysia | 0–3 | Kazakhstan | 11–25 | 23–25 | 14–25 | | | 48–75 | Report |
21 May | 19:00 | India | 3–1 | Malaysia | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–13 | | 97–79 | Report |
22 May | 16:30 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | India | 25–16 | 25–22 | 25–13 | | | 75–51 | Report |
Bracket composition
Final round
Classification round (R9–12)
Ninth to Twelfth places
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 May | 14:30 | New Zealand | 3–2 | Malaysia | 17–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 15–10 | 107–106 | Report |
25 May | 17:00 | Hong Kong | 1–3 | Australia | 23–25 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 21–25 | | 92–93 | Report |
Eleventh place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 May | 9:00 | Hong Kong | 2–3 | Malaysia | 25–16 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–17 | 13–15 | 102–98 | Report |
Ninth place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 May | 9:00 | New Zealand | 2–3 | Australia | 25–11 | 13–25 | 25–23 | 13–25 | 12–15 | 88–99 | Report |
Classification round (R5–8)
Fifth to Eighth places
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 May | 11:30 | Iran | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 13–25 | 13–25 | 15–25 | | | 41–75 | Report |
26 May | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 | India | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 15–12 | 107–104 | Report |
Seventh place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 May | 11:30 | Iran | 3–1 | India | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 25–15 | | 95–79 | Report |
Fifth place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 May | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 6–25 | 12–25 | 8–25 | | | 26–75 | Report |
Championship round (R1–12)
Play-offs
- Winners will advance to Quarter-finals.
- Losers will transfer to Classification round (R9–12).
Quarter-finals
- Winners will advance to Semi-finals and World Championship.
- Losers will transfer to Classification round (R5–8).
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 May | 11:30 | Japan | 3–0 | Iran | 25–12 | 25–17 | 25–16 | | | 75–45 | Report |
24 May | 14:00 | Thailand | 3–2 | Chinese Taipei | 15–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 15–10 | 100–106 | Report |
24 May | 16:30 | China | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–20 | 25–10 | 25–2 | | | 75–32 | Report |
24 May | 19:00 | South Korea | 3–0 | India | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–14 | | | 75–47 | Report |
Semi-finals
- Winners will advance to Finals.
- Losers will be given a chance to Third place play-off .
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 May | 16:30 | Japan | 3–2 | Thailand | 22–25 | 25–15 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 15–2 | 110–83 | Report |
26 May | 19:00 | China | 3–2 | South Korea | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–27 | 25–16 | 15–10 | 109–99 | Report |
Third place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 May | 16:30 | Thailand | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–19 | 25–17 | 8–25 | 25–16 | | 83–77 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 May | 19:00 | Japan | 3–1 | China | 25–17 | 18–25 | 25–17 | 25–19 | | 93–78 | Report |
Final standing
| 2018 Asian U17 champions | Japan 8th title | 12–girl roster | Aoi An Furukawa, Ayana Funane, Nishikawa Yoshino, Mika Yoshitake, Manami Koyama, Yoshie Kawakami, Mado Kashimura, Vivian Chidinma Taira, Nana Sakakibara, Aimi Okawa, Moka Otomo, Mana Nishizaki | Head coach | Daichi Saegusa | |
Awards
See also
References
- ^ "Entry form submission for 2018 AVC tournaments now". AVC. Archived from the original on 5 December 2017. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
- ^ "NEW COMPETITION FORMAT SET FOR 2018 AVC CHAMPIONSHIPS". AVC. Archived from the original on 27 February 2018. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
- ^ "Regulations 2018 Asian Girls' U17 Volleyball Championship" (PDF). AVC.
External links
- Asian Volleyball Confederation
Portals:- Volleyball
- Thailand
- Sports