2018 World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | North Bay, Ontario |
---|
Arena | North Bay Memorial Gardens |
---|
Dates | March 17–25 |
---|
Attendance | 69,391[1] |
---|
Winner | Canada |
---|
Curling club | St. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jennifer Jones |
---|
Third | Kaitlyn Lawes |
---|
Second | Jill Officer |
---|
Lead | Dawn McEwen |
---|
Alternate | Shannon Birchard |
---|
Coach | Wendy Morgan |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Anna Hasselborg) |
---|
|
The 2018 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as the 2018 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 17–25 at the North Bay Memorial Gardens in North Bay, Ontario, Canada.[2] The format of the tournament was changed this year, with 13 teams qualifying for the tournament (as opposed to 12 in previous years), and the top 6 teams from round-robin play will qualify for the playoffs (rather than 4). The playoff system were single-knockout, where the top two teams received a bye while the remaining four played the first round.
The event was won by Canada's Jennifer Jones rink from Winnipeg; the second world championship for the 2014 Olympic gold medallists.
Off the ice, the event was a success and set an attendance record for a women's world championship held in Canada.[3] Jennifer Jones was complimentary of the fans, saying she had never played in a louder arena.[4]
Qualification
The following nations are qualified to participate in the 2018 World Women's Curling Championship:
Teams
The teams are as follows:[5]
Canada | China | Czech Republic | Denmark | Germany |
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jennifer Jones Third: Kaitlyn Lawes Second: Jill Officer Lead: Dawn McEwen Alternate: Shannon Birchard | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Jiang Yilun Third: Wang Rui Second: Jiang Xindi Lead: Yan Hui Alternate: Yao Mingyue | CC Sokol Liboc, Prague Skip: Anna Kubešková Third: Alžběta Baudyšová Second: Tereza Plíšková Lead: Klára Svatoňová Alternate: Ezhen Kolchevskaia | Tårnby CC, Tårnby Skip: Angelina Jensen Third: Christine Grønbech Second: Camilla Skårberg Jensen Lead: Lina Knudsen Alternate: Ivana Bratic | CC Füssen, Füssen Skip: Daniela Jentsch Third: Emira Abbes Second: Analena Jentsch Lead: Pia-Lisa Schöll Alternate Josephine Obermann |
Italy | Japan | Russia | Scotland | South Korea |
CC Dolomiti Fontel, Cortina d'Ampezzo & SC Pinerolo, Pinerolo Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Veronica Zappone Second: Stefania Constantini Lead: Angela Romei Alternate: Chiara Olivieri | Yamanashi CA, Yamanashi, Kanagawa CA, Kanagawa & Sapporo Dogin CS, Sapporo Skip: Tori Koana Third: Yuna Kotani Second: Mao Ishigaki Lead: Arisa Kotani Alternate: Kaho Onodera | CC Adamant, St. Petersburg, Ice Cube & Sochi CC, Sochi Skip: Victoria Moiseeva Third: Yulia Portunova Second: Galina Arsenkina Lead: Julia Guzieva Alternate: Anna Sidorova | Lochmaben Castle CC, Lockerbie, Carrington CC, Edinburgh, Corrie CC & Leswalt CC, Stranraer & Holywood CC, Dumfries Skip: Hannah Fleming Third: Jennifer Dodds Second: Alice Spence Lead: Vicky Wright Alternate: Sophie Jackson | Uiseong CC, Uiseong Skip: Kim Eun-jung Third: Kim Kyeong-ae Second: Kim Seon-yeong Lead: Kim Yeong-mi Alternate: Kim Cho-hi |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States | | |
Sundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg Skip: Anna Hasselborg Third: Sara McManus Second: Agnes Knochenhauer Lead: Sofia Mabergs Alternate: Jennie Wåhlin | CC Flims, Flims, Grasshopper Club, Zürich, CC Grindelwald, Grindelwald, CC Langenthal, Langenthal & CC Zug, Zug Skip: Binia Feltscher Third: Irene Schori Second: Franziska Kaufmann Lead: Carole Howald Alternate: Raphaela Keiser | Saint Paul CC, Saint Paul & Fairbanks CC, Fairbanks Skip: Jamie Sinclair Third: Alexandra Carlson Second: Vicky Persinger Lead: Monica Walker Alternate: Jenna Martin | | |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
WCT ranking
Year to date World Curling Tour order of merit ranking for each team prior to the event.[6]
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4:00).[7]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 17, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 17, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 18, 09:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 10 |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 18, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Koana) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 18, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Koana) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 19, 09:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 19, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
China (Jiang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
United States (Sinclair) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 19, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 20, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Jiang) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 11 |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 20, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Sinclair) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 20, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
South Korea (Kim) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 21, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Fleming) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 21, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 21, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 6 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Fleming) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 22, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Japan (Koana) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 22, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 0 |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 22, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 14 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Draw 18
Friday, March 23, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Koana) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
China (Jiang) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 19
Friday, March 23, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Plíšková) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Japan (Koana) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Fleming) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 20
Friday, March 23, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Fleming) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
United States (Sinclair) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Jiang) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Playoffs
Qualification games
Saturday, March 24, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Semifinal 1
Saturday, March 24, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Semifinal 2
Saturday, March 24, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 25, 10:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Sinclair) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Gold medal game
Sunday, March 25, 15:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
After round robin; minimum 5 games
Perfect games
Awards
The awards and all-star team are as follows:
All-Star Team[8]
Frances Brodie Sportsmanship Award[9]
References
- ^ Strong, Gregory (25 March 2018). "Canada edges Sweden to win gold at world women's curling championship". The Globe and Mail.
- ^ "North Bay, Canada to host Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2018". World Curling Federation. December 6, 2016. Archived from the original on March 1, 2018. Retrieved January 18, 2018.
- ^ "Attendance record broken at World Women's Curling Championship in North Bay".
- ^ "More big curling events possible | North Bay Nugget". Archived from the original on 2018-03-26. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
- ^ "Teams". Curling Canada. Archived from the original on 2018-03-22. Retrieved March 3, 2018.
- ^ a b North Bay Memorial Gardens (2018). "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2018 - Draw Shot Challenge" (PDF). Ford's worlds women curling. Archived (PDF) from the original on July 24, 2020.
- ^ "Official Draw". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on March 18, 2018. Retrieved January 18, 2018.
- ^ World Curling [@worldcurling] (March 24, 2018). "Congratulations to the All Stars team for the #WWCC2018 🌟🥌 > https://t.co/YX3lmS7unQ 🇸🇪 @AnnaHasselborg 🇸🇪 Sara McManus 🇷🇺 Galina Arsenkina 🇸🇪 @smabergs https://t.co/uzwKoqG08M" (Tweet). Retrieved January 2, 2021 – via Twitter.
- ^ Curling Canada [@CurlingCanada] (March 25, 2018). "Congratulations @JillOfficer - the Frances Brodie sportsmanship award winner!!!! #wwcc2018 https://t.co/DV3UCTuBgp" (Tweet). Archived from the original on December 5, 2022. Retrieved December 12, 2022 – via Twitter.
External links
- "2018 World Women's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2017-12-26. Retrieved 2017-11-21.
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|