2024 Estoril Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Estoril Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Hubert Hurkacz | |||
Runner-up | Pedro Martínez | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Hubert Hurkacz defeated Pedro Martínez in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Estoril Open. It was his eighth career ATP Tour singles title, and his first on clay. Hurkacz became the first Polish man to win a main tour title on clay since Wojciech Stuchlik in 1981.
Casper Ruud was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Martínez.[1]
This marked the last professional appearance of four-time ATP Tour titlist and Portuguese player João Sousa.[2] He lost to Arthur Fils in the first round.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Casper Ruud (semifinals)
- Hubert Hurkacz (champion)
- Lorenzo Musetti (second round)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (withdrew)
- Arthur Fils (second round)
- Miomir Kecmanović (first round)
- Gaël Monfils (second round)
- Dominik Koepfer (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Casper Ruud | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Pedro Martínez | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
Pedro Martínez | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Hubert Hurkacz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cristian Garín | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Hubert Hurkacz | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Coria | 4 | 6 | 1 | B van de Zandschulp | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B van de Zandschulp | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | C Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 7 | 6 | M Fucsovics | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cachín | 5 | 2 | M Fucsovics | 1 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Rocha | 5 | 5 | 7 | G Monfils | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Monfils | 7 | 7 | 1 | C Ruud | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Gasquet | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Marterer | 1 | 77 | 4 | D Thiem | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Thiem | 6 | 63 | 6 | LL | R Gasquet | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier | 4 | 2 | P Martínez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 6 | 6 | P Martínez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista Agut | 6 | 7 | R Bautista Agut | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Kecmanović | 1 | 5 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Fils | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sousa | 5 | 4 | 5 | A Fils | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Rodionov | 63 | 5 | C Garín | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Garín | 77 | 7 | C Garín | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Pouille | 6 | 66 | 3 | N Borges | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Borges | 0 | 78 | 6 | N Borges | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Musetti | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Garín | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Koepfer | 4 | 3 | 2 | H Hurkacz | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Llamas Ruiz | 6 | 6 | Q | P Llamas Ruiz | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Faria | 64 | 1 | LL | D Jordà Sanchis | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Jordà Sanchis | 77 | 6 | Q | P Llamas Ruiz | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Choinski | 6 | 65 | 6 | 2 | H Hurkacz | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Fonseca | 2 | 77 | 4 | Q | J Choinski | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | H Hurkacz | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Vít Kopřiva (withdrew)
- Richard Gasquet (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Lukáš Klein (qualifying competition)
- Mikhail Kukushkin (first round)
- Pablo Llamas Ruiz (qualified)
- Jan Choinski (qualified)
- Máté Valkusz (first round)
- Lucas Pouille (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Hendrik Jebens | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Duarte Vale | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Duarte Vale | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Jan Choinski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Francisco Rocha | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 | Jan Choinski | 7 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Richard Gasquet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gastão Elias | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Richard Gasquet | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
8 | Lucas Pouille | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Frederico Ferreira Silva | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Lucas Pouille | 7 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Lukáš Klein | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Pedro Araújo | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
3 | Lukáš Klein | 4 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||
Jaime Faria | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jaime Faria | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Máté Valkusz | 4 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Mikhail Kukushkin | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
David Jordà Sanchis | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
David Jordà Sanchis | 2 | 62 | |||||||||||
5 | Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Eric Vanshelboim | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Ruud Completes Bounceback Week With Estoril Title". Association of Tennis Professionals. 9 April 2023. Archived from the original on 9 April 2023. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
- ^ "MILLENNIUM ESTORIL OPEN RETURNS WITH TWO TOP-10 ENTRIES AND A HISTORIC TRIBUTE". 6 March 2024.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Australian Open (S, D, X)
- French Open (S, D, X)
- Wimbledon (S, D, X)
- US Open (S, D, X)
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah