Athletics at the 1951 Summer International University Sports Week
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 1951 Summer International University Sports Week | |
---|---|
Dates | 19–26 August |
Host city | Luxembourg, Luxembourg |
Venue | Municipal Stadium |
Events | 26 |
The athletics competition at the 1951 Summer International University Sports Week was held at the Municipal Stadium in Luxembourg, Luxembourg, between 19 and 26 August.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Konrad Wittekindt (FRG) | 11.20 | Austin Pinnington (GBR) | 11.20 | Manfred Golgert (FRG) | 11.30 |
200 metres | Austin Pinnington (GBR) | 22.20 | Fernand Linssen (BEL) | 22.20 | Manfred Golgert (FRG) | 22.30 |
400 metres | Gérard Rasquin (LUX) | 49.00 | Georg Sallen (FRG) | 49.10 | Rupert Blöch (AUT) | 49.50 |
800 metres | Josy Barthel (LUX) | 1:53.5 | Ernst Viebahn (FRG) | 1:53.5 | Edward Robinson (GBR) | 1:54.5 |
1500 metres | Josy Barthel (LUX) | 3:52.6 | Chris Brasher (GBR) | 3:54.0 | Karlfred Dorsing (FRG) | 3:54.8 |
5000 metres | Chris Brasher (GBR) | 15:07.6 | Philip Morgan (GBR) | 15:18.0 | John Bryant (GBR) | 15:18.2 |
110 metres hurdles | Günther Theilmann (FRG) | 15.20 | Paul Vine (GBR) | 15.30 | Raymond Barkway (GBR) | 15.50 |
400 metres hurdles | Georg Sallen (FRG) | 54.10 | Jacques De Moor (BEL) | 55.70 | Rudolf Haidegger (AUT) | 56.30 |
4 × 100 metres relay | F.R. Germany Konrad Wittekindt Arno Boger Manfred Golgert Ulrich Wolters | 42.60 | Great Britain & N.I. Roy Sandstrom Paul Vine Keith Finley Austin Pinnington | 42.60 | Spain Alberto Portera José Maria Helguera Antonio Carbajo Juan Ruano | 42.90 |
4 × 400 metres relay | F.R. Germany Georg Sallen Georg Niepoth Heinz Wegener Ernst Viebahn | 3:15.6 | Luxembourg Josy Barthel Jean Hamilius Gérard Rasquin Robert Schaeffer | 3:15.6 | Great Britain & N.I. Harold Steggles D. Lyall Edward Robinson Alan Dick | 3:16.8 |
1600 metres medley relay | F.R. Germany Konrad Wittekindt Georg Sallen Manfred Golgert Ernst Viebahn | 3:13.3 | Great Britain & N.I. Edward Robinson Alan Dick Austin Pinnington Roy Sandstrom | 3:13.3 | Luxembourg Josy Barthel René Kremer Gérard Rasquin Robert Schaeffer | 3:13.5 |
High jump | Günther Theilmann (FRG) | 1.90 | Arnulf Pilhatsch (AUT) | 1.90 | Henry Leader (GBR) | 1.86 |
Pole Vault | Andries Burger (RSA) | 4.01 | Hanfried Oertel (FRG) | 3.90 | Gamal El Sherbini (EGY) | 3.70 |
Long jump | Felix Würth (AUT) | 7.20 | Alfred Hammer (LUX) | 7.00 | Ewald Zellnitz (AUT) | 6.77 |
Shot put | Adolf Schmid (FRG) | 14.51 | Arnulf Pilhatsch (AUT) | 13.48 | René Kremer (LUX) | 13.30 |
Discus throw | Jean Ciko (FRA) | 41.04 | Miguel Quadra-Salcedo (ESP) | 40.58 | Hermann Rieder (FRG) | 38.85 |
Javelin throw | Hermann Rieder (FRG) | 62.17 | Rudolf Sack (AUT) | 62.09 | Adolf Schmid (FRG) | 60.51 |
Pentathlon | Alfred Hammer (LUX) | 2975? | Hans Müller (FRG) | 2803? | Max Wehrli (SUI) | 2751.00 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Quita Shivas (GBR) | 12.50 | Valerie Ball (GBR) | 12.60 | Ursula Ehrhardt (FRG) | 12.80 |
80 metres hurdles | Helga Zuber (AUT) | 12.40 | Ursula Ehrhardt (FRG) | 12.50 | Quita Shivas (GBR) | 12.60 |
4 × 100 metres relay | West Germany (FRG) Ursula Ehrhardt Else Jores Ingetraud Schwarzmann Hannelore Wiggert | 50.90 | Great Britain (GBR) Quita Shivas Mary Kernohan Pam Seaborne Valerie Ball | 51.80[1] | Austria (AUT) | 55.0 |
High jump | Berta Sablatnig (AUT) | 1.53 | Helga Zuber (AUT) | 1.50 | Lotte Haidegger (AUT) | 1.50 |
Long jump | Else Jores (FRG) | 5.46 | Ingetraud Schwarmann (FRG) | 5.41 | Lotte Haidegger (AUT) | 5.20 |
Shot put | Lotte Klos (FRG) | 12.17 | Lotte Haidegger (AUT) | 11.63 | Lore Klute (FRG) | 11.53 |
Discus throw | Lotte Haidegger (AUT) | 42.97 | Lore Klute (FRG) | 36.25 | Mary Kernohan (GBR) | 35.36 |
Javelin throw | Ruth Lochner (FRG) | 36.86 | Hilde Quast (FRG) | 36.39 | Lotte Klos (FRG) | 35.69 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany (FRG) | 13 | 8 | 8 | 29 |
2 | Austria (AUT) | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
3 | Luxembourg (LUX) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 8 | 7 | 18 |
5 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
References
- World Student Games (Pre-Universiade) - GBR Athletics
- ^ British Medallists in World Student Games (Universiade). GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2020-12-13.
- v
- t
- e
- Turin 1959
- Sofia 1961
- Porto Alegre 1963
- Budapest 1965
- Tokyo 1967
- Turin 1970
- Moscow 1973
- Rome 1975
- Sofia 1977
- Mexico City 1979
- Bucharest 1981
- Edmonton 1983
- Kobe 1985
- Zagreb 1987
- Duisburg 1989
- Sheffield 1991
- Buffalo 1993
- Fukuoka 1995
- Sicily 1997
- Palma de Mallorca 1999
- Beijing 2001
- Daegu 2003
- İzmir 2005
- Bangkok 2007
- Belgrade 2009
- Shenzhen 2011
- Kazan 2013
- Gwangju 2015
- Taipei 2017
- Naples 2019
- Chengdu 2021†
- Yekaterinburg 2023‡
- Rhine-Ruhr 2025
- Chungcheong 2027
- North Carolina 2029
- Chamonix 1960
- Villars 1962
- Špindlerův Mlýn 1964
- Sestriere 1966
- Innsbruck 1968
- Rovaniemi 1970
- Lake Placid 1972
- Livigno 1975
- Špindlerův Mlýn 1978
- Jaca 1981
- Sofia 1983
- Belluno 1985
- Štrbské Pleso 1987
- Sofia 1989
- Sapporo 1991
- Zakopane 1993
- Jaca 1995
- Muju-Chonju 1997
- Poprad-Tatry 1999
- Zakopane 2001
- Tarvisio 2003
- Innsbruck-Seefeld 2005
- Turin 2007
- Harbin 2009
- Erzurum 2011
- Trentino 2013
- Granada-Štrbské Pleso 2015
- Almaty 2017
- Krasnoyarsk 2019
- Lucerne 2021§
- Lake Placid 2023
- Turin 2025
- TBD 2027
- †Postponed to 2023 due to the COVID-19 pandemic
- ‡Cancelled due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine
- §Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
- FISU
- Sports at the FISU World University Games
- All-time FISU World University Games medal table
- FISU World University Games medals by host nation