Athletics at the 1992 Summer Paralympics
Athletics at the IX Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Athletics | |
Venue | Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys (Barcelona) Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Madrid) Mataró |
Competitors | 928 from 75 nations |
←1988 1996→ |
Athletics at the 1992 Summer Paralympics consisted of 239 events, 152 for men and 62 for women. Because of a tie in the first position of the men's 100m in class B1 and another tie also happened in the third place of the high jump event in the b2 class for men. 240 gold medals, 238 silver and 240 bronze were awarded.
Swimming, athletics and table tennis used a medical based classification system for the Barcelona Games.[1] This happened as the Games were in a transition period with a number of other sports starting to move to a fully functional based classification system.[2][3][4]
This medal table includes also the 1992 Paralympic Games for Persons with mental handicap, which held by the same organizing committee, and is part of same event, but in Madrid, between 15 and 22 September in the same year.[5]
Participating nations
- Algeria (2)
- Argentina (9)
- Australia (49)
- Austria (18)
- Bahrain (3)
- Belgium (18)
- Brazil (13)
- Bulgaria (5)
- Canada (47)
- China (12)
- Chinese Taipei (5)
- Colombia (3)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Croatia (1)
- Cuba (8)
- Cyprus (2)
- Czechoslovakia (14)
- Denmark (3)
- Dominican Republic (1)
- Ecuador (3)
- Egypt (9)
- Estonia (3)
- Finland (13)
- France (18)
- Germany (63)
- Great Britain (62)
- Greece (5)
- Hong Kong (6)
- Hungary (6)
- Iceland (2)
- Independent Paralympic Participants (7)
- India (9)
- Iran (14)
- Iraq (7)
- Ireland (28)
- Israel (5)
- Italy (27)
- Jamaica (3)
- Japan (20)
- Kenya (13)
- Kuwait (13)
- Latvia (2)
- Lithuania (4)
- Macau (2)
- Malaysia (5)
- Mexico (13)
- Morocco (2)
- Myanmar (1)
- Namibia (2)
- Netherlands (15)
- New Zealand (6)
- Nigeria (1)
- Norway (9)
- Oman (4)
- Pakistan (1)
- Panama (2)
- Poland (10)
- Portugal (11)
- Puerto Rico (3)
- Seychelles (2)
- Singapore (4)
- Slovenia (5)
- South Africa (8)
- South Korea (12)
- Spain (67)
- Sweden (14)
- Switzerland (19)
- Thailand (4)
- Tunisia (1)
- Unified Team (19)
- United States (122)
- Uruguay (2)
- Venezuela (3)
- Yemen (2)
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 40 | 25 | 31 | 96 |
2 | Spain (ESP) | 26 | 15 | 16 | 57 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 20 | 19 | 24 | 63 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 17 | 21 | 17 | 55 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
6 | Australia (AUS) | 14 | 18 | 16 | 48 |
7 | Unified Team (EUN) | 11 | 10 | 7 | 28 |
8 | China (CHN) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 15 |
9 | Switzerland (SUI) | 6 | 12 | 7 | 25 |
10 | France (FRA) | 6 | 7 | 5 | 18 |
11 | Poland (POL) | 6 | 5 | 6 | 17 |
12 | Uruguay (URU) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
13 | South Korea (KOR) | 4 | 7 | 4 | 15 |
14 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 |
15 | Denmark (DEN) | 4 | 5 | 0 | 9 |
16 | Egypt (EGY) | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
17 | Brazil (BRA) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
18 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
19 | Portugal (POR) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
20 | Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Romania (ROM) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | |
22 | Cuba (CUB) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
23 | South Africa (RSA) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
24 | Kenya (KEN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
25 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
26 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 |
27 | Belgium (BEL) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
28 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
29 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
30 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
31 | Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
32 | Nigeria (NGR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
33 | Kuwait (KUW) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
34 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Panama (PAN) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
36 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Independent Paralympic Participants (IPP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
38 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
40 | Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
41 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
42 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Iran (IRN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
45 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
46 | Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
47 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
48 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Tunisia (TUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
50 | Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
51 | Bahrain (BRN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ecuador (ECU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Iraq (IRQ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (58 entries) | 240 | 238 | 239 | 717 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m B1 details | Sergei Sevastianov Unified Team | José Manuel Rodríguez Spain | |
Júlio Requena Spain | |||
100 m B2 details | Marcelino Paz Spain | Omar Turro Cuba | Miroslaw Pych Poland |
100 m B3 details | Aldo Manganaro Italy | Uwe Mehlmann Germany | Enrique Cepeda Cuba |
100 m C3–4 details | David Larson United States | Ross Davis United States | Joe Zuppanic Canada |
100 m C5 details | Larry Banks United States | Paul Hughes Great Britain | Jaime Romaguera Australia |
100 m C6 details | Freeman Register United States | Du Chun Kim South Korea | Eric Stenback United States |
100 m C7 details | Peter Haber Germany | Sung Kook Kang South Korea | Yiu Cheung Hong Kong |
100 m C8 details | Frank Bruno Canada | Shing Chung Chan Hong Kong | Thomas Dietz United States |
100 m TS1 details | Joe Gaetani United States | Lukas Christen Switzerland | Gunther Belitz Germany |
100 m TS2 details | Tony Volpentest United States | Dennis Oehler United States | Neil Fuller Australia |
100 m TS4 details | Ajibola Adeoye Nigeria | Nigel Coultas Great Britain | Geir Sverrisson Iceland |
100 m TW1 details | Bart Dodson United States | Hans Lubbering Germany | Giuseppe Forni Switzerland |
100 m TW2 details | Paul Nitz United States | Andre Beaudoin Canada | Bradley Ramage United States |
100 m TW3 details | Andrew Hodge Great Britain | John Lindsay Australia | Chris Hallam Great Britain |
100 m TW4 details | Claude Issorat France | Hakan Ericsson Sweden | Robert Figl Germany |
200 m B1 details | Carlos Conceição Portugal | Julio Requena Spain | Darren Collins Australia |
200 m B2 details | Marcelino Paz Spain | Ingo Geffers Germany | Omar Turro Cuba |
200 m B3 details | Uwe Mehlmann Germany | Aldo Manganaro Italy | Brian Pegram United States |
200 m C3–4 details | David Larson United States | Ross Davis United States | Christopher Ridgway United States |
200 m C5–6 details | Du Chun Kim South Korea | Eric Stenback United States | Freeman Register United States |
200 m C7 details | Peter Haber Germany | Sung Kook Kang South Korea | Haukur Gunnarsson Iceland |
200 m C8 details | Frank Bruno Canada | Hoon Son South Korea | José Manuel González Spain |
200 m TS1 details | Joe Gaetani United States | Lukas Christen Switzerland | Todd Schaffhauser United States |
200 m TS2 details | Tony Volpentest United States | Neil Fuller Australia | Dennis Oehler United States |
200 m TS3 details | Jerzy Szlezak Poland | Pieter Badenhorst South Africa | Jarosław Wisniewski Poland |
200 m TS4 details | Ajibola Adeoye Nigeria | Nigel Coultas Great Britain | Neil Louw South Africa |
200 m TW1 details | Bart Dodson United States | Giuseppe Forni Switzerland | Hans Lubbering Germany |
200 m TW2 details | Shawn Meredith United States | Richard Reelie Canada | Andre Beaudoin Canada |
200 m TW3 details | John Lindsay Australia | Marc Quessy Canada | Luke Gingras Canada |
200 m TW4 details | Claude Issorat France | Hakan Ericsson Sweden | Robert Figl Germany |
400 m B1 details | Carlos Conceição Portugal | Oscar Pupo Cuba | Darren Collins Australia |
400 m B2 details | Omar Turro Cuba | Jose Antonio Sanchez Spain | Ingo Geffers Germany |
400 m B3 details | Oleg Chepel Unified Team | Brian Pegram United States | Christophe Carayon France |
400 m C3–4 details | David Larson United States | Ross Davis United States | Christopher Ridgway United States |
400 m C6 details | Du Chun Kim South Korea | Michael Lagasse United States | Eric Stenback United States |
400 m C7 details | Peter Haber Germany | Sung Kook Kang South Korea | Ahmed Hassan Mahmoud Egypt |
400 m C8 details | Frank Bruno Canada | Javier Salmerón Spain | José Manuel González Spain |
400 m TS2 details | Joseph LeMar United States | Neil Fuller Australia | Stuart Braye Great Britain |
400 m TS3 details | Pieter Badenhorst South Africa | Jerzy Szlezak Poland | Jeff Tiessen Canada |
400 m TS4 details | Patrice Gerges France | Nigel Coultas Great Britain | Neil Louw South Africa |
400 m TW1 details | Bart Dodson United States | Hans Lubbering Germany | Rainer Küschall Switzerland |
400 m TW2 details | Richard Reelie Canada | Theo Duyvestijn Netherlands | Bradley Ramage United States |
400 m TW3 details | Markus Pilz Germany | Marc Quessy Canada | John Lindsay Australia |
400 m TW4 details | Michael Noe United States | Claude Issorat France | Hakan Ericsson Sweden |
800 m B1 details | Oscar Pupo Cuba | Robert Matthews Great Britain | Paulo de Almeida Coelho Portugal |
800 m B2 details | Waldemar Kikolski Poland | Jose Antonio Sanchez Spain | Noel Thatcher Great Britain |
800 m B3 details | Christophe Carayon France | Said Gomez Panama | Sam Rickard Australia |
800 m C3–4 details | David Larson United States | Ross Davis United States | Christopher Ridgway United States |
800 m C7–8 details | Andrzej Wrobel Poland | Heikki Lehikoinen Finland | John Nethercott Great Britain |
800 m TS4 details | Javier Conde Spain | Patrice Gerges France | Sergey Silchenco Unified Team |
800 m TW1 details | Bart Dodson United States | Rainer Küschall Switzerland | Alvise de Vidi Italy |
800 m TW2 details | Richard Reelie Canada | Johann Kastner Germany | Clayton Gerein Canada |
800 m TW3 details | Heinz Frei Switzerland | Jean-Marc Berset Switzerland | Luke Gingras Canada |
800 m TW4 details | Scot Hollonbeck United States | Jeff Adams Canada | Cisco Jeter United States |
1500 m B1 details | Paulo de Almeida Coelho Portugal | Terje Loevaas Norway | Robert Matthews Great Britain |
1500 m B2 details | Noel Thatcher Great Britain | Waldemar Kikolski Poland | Jose Antonio Sanchez Spain |
1500 m B3 details | Christophe Carayon France | Said Gomez Panama | Anthony Hamilton Great Britain |
1500 m C7–8 details | John Nethercott Great Britain | Heikki Lehikoinen Finland | Andrzej Wrobel Poland |
1500 m TS4 details | Javier Conde Spain | Sergey Silchenco Unified Team | Yan Jian Wu China |
1500 m TW1 details | Bart Dodson United States | Rainer Küschall Switzerland | Giuseppe Forni Switzerland |
1500 m TW2 details | Theo Duyvestijn Netherlands | Richard Reelie Canada | Clayton Gerein Canada |
1500 m TW3–4 details | Michael Noe United States | Scot Hollonbeck United States | Marco Re Calegari Italy |
5000 m B1 details | Robert Matthews Great Britain | Paulo de Almeida Coelho Portugal | Terje Loevaas Norway |
5000 m B2 details | Mariano Ruiz Spain | Waldemar Kikolski Poland | Michel Pavon France |
5000 m B3 details | Said Gomez Panama | Mark Farnell Great Britain | Jari Gusev Finland |
5000 m C5–8 details | Benny Govaerts Belgium | David Howe Canada | Heikki Lehikoinen Finland |
5000 m TS4 details | Javier Conde Spain | Yan Jian Wu China | Angel Marin Spain |
5000 m TW1 details | Bart Dodson United States | Rainer Küschall Switzerland | Heinrich Koeberle Germany |
5000 m TW2 details | Clayton Gerein Canada | Johann Kastner Germany | Christoph Etzlstorfer Austria |
5000 m TW3–4 details | Heinz Frei Switzerland | Markus Pilz Germany | Enzo Masiello Italy |
10000 m TS4 details | Javier Conde Spain | Angel Marin Spain | Sergey Silchenco Unified Team |
10000 m TW3–4 details | André Viger Canada | Heinz Frei Switzerland | Markus Pilz Germany |
Marathon B1 details | Carlo Durante Italy | Tofiri Kibuuka Norway | Steve Brooks Canada |
Marathon B2 details | Stephen Brunt Great Britain | José Ortiz Spain | Paul Collet France |
Marathon B3 details | Mark Farnell Great Britain | Anton Sluka Czechoslovakia | Timo Pulkkinen Finland |
Marathon TW1 details | Heinrich Koeberle Germany | Rainer Küschall Switzerland | Giuseppe Forni Switzerland |
Marathon TW2 details | Clayton Gerein Canada | Christoph Etzlstorfer Austria | Greg Smith Australia |
Marathon TW3–4 details | Heinz Frei Switzerland | Claude Issorat France | Jeddie Schabort South Africa |
4 × 100 m relay B1–B3 details | Spain (ESP) Jorge Nunez Marcelino Paz Juan Antonio Prieto Júlio Requena | Great Britain (GBR) Andrew Curtis Robert Latham Brinley Reynolds Mark Whiteley | United States (USA) Andre Asbury Brian Pegram Chris Piper Courtney Williams |
4 × 100 m relay C5–8 details | United States (USA) Freeman Register James Anderson Gregory Taylor Thomas Dietz | Spain (ESP) Javier Salmerón Marcelino Saavedra Julian Galilea José Manuel González | Portugal (POR) Stos. Correia Antonio Jose Silva Jose Dias Mario Santos |
4 × 100 m relay TS2,4 details | Australia (AUS) Allan Butler Neil Fuller Karl Feifar Rodney Nugent | United States (USA) Dennis Oehler Dana Jaster Joe Gaetani Tony Volpentest | Austria (AUT) Gunther Hirnbock Manfred Hartl Harald Roth Andreas Kramer |
4 × 100 m relay TW1–2 details | United States (USA) Paul Nitz Bart Dodson Bradley Ramage Shawn Meredith | Australia (AUS) Alan Dufty Greg Smith Fabian Blattman Vincenzo Vallelonga | Switzerland (SUI) Peter Schmid Giuseppe Forni Daniel Kamm Franz Weber |
4 × 100 m relay TW3–4 details | Germany (GER) Robert Figl Winfried Sigg Guido Mueller Markus Pilz | Canada (CAN) Marc Quessy James Baker André Viger Daniel Wesley | Switzerland (SUI) Urs Scheidegger Guido Muller Heinz Frei Daniel Bogli |
4 × 400 m relay B1–B3 details | Spain (ESP) Jose Antonio Sanchez Sergio Sanchez Juan Antonio Prieto Enrique Sanchez | Great Britain (GBR) Simon Butler Andrew Curtis Noel Thatcher Mark Whiteley | Italy (ITA) Vincenzo Ciacio Claudio Costa Sandro Filipozzi Aldo Manganaro |
4 × 400 m relay TW1–2 details | United States (USA) Bradley Ramage Herbert Burns Bart Dodson Shawn Meredith | Switzerland (SUI) Peter Schmid Rainer Küschall Daniel Kamm Franz Weber | Australia (AUS) Alan Dufty Greg Smith Fabian Blattman Vincenzo Vallelonga |
4 × 400 m relay TW3–4 details | United States (USA) Michael Noe Cisco Jeter Thomas Sellers Scot Hollonbeck | Canada (CAN) Jeff Adams Luke Gingras André Viger Marc Quessy | Germany (GER) Guido Mueller Markus Pilz Winfried Sigg Robert Figl |
High jump B2 details | Alejo Velez Spain | Juan Carlos Prieto Spain | Mohamad Khasseri Othman Malaysia |
Akihito Motohashi Japan | |||
High jump B3 details | Jonathan Orcutt United States | Enest Bliey United States | Olaf Mehlmann Germany |
High jump J1 details | Arnold Boldt Canada | Hans Santschi Switzerland | Andreas Siegl Austria |
High jump J2 details | Ti Zhao China | Alessandro Kuris Italy | Michael Hackett Australia |
High jump J4 details | Xue Zhao China | Shao Yang China | Dana Jaster United States |
Long jump B1 details | Mineho Ozaki Japan | Yean Kil Jung South Korea | Robert Latham Great Britain |
Long jump B2 details | Wentao Huang China | Juan Viedma Spain | Koichi Takada Japan |
Long jump B3 details | Enest Bliey United States | Kurt van Raefelghem Belgium | Uwe Mehlmann Germany |
Long jump C7–8 details | Darren Thrupp Australia | Peter Haber Germany | Hoon Son South Korea |
Long jump J1 details | Gunther Belitz Germany | Al Mead United States | Andreas Siegl Austria |
Long jump J2 details | Dennis Oehler United States | Karl Feifar Australia | Matthew Bulow United States |
Long jump J4 details | Ruben Alvarez Spain | Georgios Toptsis Greece | Patrice Gerges France |
Triple jump B1 details | José Manuel Rodríguez Spain | Sergei Sevastianov Unified Team | Robert Latham Great Britain |
Triple jump B2 details | Juan Viedma Spain | Aleksei Lashmanov Unified Team | Wentao Huang China |
Triple jump B3 details | Enrique Cepeda Cuba | Donko Angelov Bulgaria | Ulrich Striegel Germany |
Triple jump J3–4 details | Shao Yang China | Lin Qiu China | Ruben Alvarez Spain |
Club throw C6 details | Dae Kwan Kim South Korea | Keith Gardner Great Britain | S. da Costa Neto Brazil |
Discus throw B1 details | Alfonso Fidalgo Spain | Siegmund Turteltaube Germany | Richard Ruffalo United States |
Discus throw B2 details | Sergei Khodakov Unified Team | Gueorgui Sakelarov Bulgaria | Yolmer Urdaneta Venezuela |
Discus throw B3 details | Russell Short Australia | France Gagne Canada | Attila Pazinczar Hungary |
Discus throw C5 details | Willem Noorduin Netherlands | Denton Johnson United States | Thomas Becke United States |
Discus throw C7 details | Franjo Izlakar Slovenia | Anton Scheiber Austria | Hossein Agha-Barghchi Iran |
Discus throw THS2 details | Horst Beyer Germany | John Eden Australia | Roberto Simonazzi Germany |
Discus throw THS3 details | Urs Kolly Switzerland | Said Afifi Egypt | Ahmed E. Khalaf Iraq |
Discus throw THS4 details | Jerzy Dabrowski Poland | Harald Roth Austria | Dusan Leipert Czechoslovakia |
Discus throw THW2–3 details | Heinz Jakob Switzerland | Gabriel Diaz de Leon United States | Khaled Al Saqer Bahrain |
Discus throw THW4 details | Leon Labuschagne South Africa | Bruce Wallrodt Australia | Hubertus Brauner Germany |
Discus throw THW5 details | Jacques Martin Canada | Terence Hopkins Great Britain | Arnold Astrada United States |
Discus throw THW6 details | Ahmed Elsayed Egypt | Terry Giddy Australia | Kevan Baker Great Britain |
Discus throw THW7 details | Hany Mohamed Egypt | Mohamed Abdulla Mohamed Egypt | Maurizio Nalin Italy |
Javelin throw B1 details | Jorge Mendoza Spain | Richard Ruffalo United States | Mineho Ozaki Japan |
Javelin throw B2 details | Siegmund Hegeholz Germany | Sergei Khodakov Unified Team | Andrzej Godlewski Poland |
Javelin throw B3 details | Haruo Takeuchi Japan | Jason Delesalle Canada | Russell Short Australia |
Javelin throw C5 details | Paul Williams Great Britain | Shane Grenfell Great Britain | Thomas Becke United States |
Javelin throw C6 details | Yuon Bong Choi South Korea | Fahed Al-Mutairi Kuwait | Dae Kwan Kim South Korea |
Javelin throw C7 details | Antti Makinen Finland | Do Hyung Han South Korea | Ken Churchill Great Britain |
Javelin throw THS2 details | Ahmed Mohamed Egypt | Joerg Frischmann Germany | Hubert Burschgens Germany |
Javelin throw THS3 details | Chang Ting Sun China | Tony Head Australia | Dirk Mimberg Germany |
Javelin throw THS4 details | Harald Roth Austria | Jerzy Dabrowski Poland | Boochit Aungkulanavin Thailand |
Javelin throw THW2 details | Horacio Bascioni Argentina | Douglas Heir United States | Hal Merrill Canada |
Javelin throw THW3 details | Gabriel Diaz de Leon United States | Christos Agourakis Greece | Vladimir Potapenko Unified Team |
Javelin throw THW4 details | Bruce Wallrodt Australia | Avaz Azmoudeh Iran | Stefan Bogdan Czechoslovakia |
Javelin throw THW5 details | Mikael Saleva Finland | Jacques Martin Canada | Gustavo Ariosa Cuba |
Javelin throw THW6 details | Derrick Hyman South Africa | Ian Hayden Great Britain | Jefferson Davis Jamaica |
Javelin throw THW7 details | Aly Mohamed Kuwait | Mohamed Said Egypt | David Plowright Great Britain |
Shot put B1 details | Alfonso Fidalgo Spain | Andres Martinez Spain | James Mastro United States |
Shot put B2 details | Gueorgui Sakelarov Bulgaria | Sergei Khodakov Unified Team | Karl Mayr Austria |
Shot put B3 details | Russell Short Australia | Jonathan Ward Great Britain | Jorma Laitinen Finland |
Shot put C3–4 details | Michael Walker Great Britain | Antoine Delaune France | Eric Owens United States |
Shot put C5 details | Willem Noorduin Netherlands | Thomas Becke United States | Denton Johnson United States |
Shot put C6 details | Alex Hermans Belgium | Hossein Agha-Barghchi Iran | Dae Kwan Kim South Korea |
Shot put C7 details | Franjo Izlakar Slovenia | Rick Gronman Canada | Anton Scheiber Austria |
Shot put THS2 details | Joerg Frischmann Germany | Detlef Eckert Germany | Victor Khilmonchik Unified Team |
Shot put THS3 details | Zhen Yu Yao China | Jim McElhiney United States | Dirk Mimberg Germany |
Shot put THS4 details | Jerzy Dabrowski Poland | Aymen Ibrahim Egypt | Max Bergbauer Germany |
Shot put THW2 details | Douglas Heir United States | Horacio Bascioni Argentina | Hal Merrill Canada |
Shot put THW3 details | Heinz Jakob Switzerland | Vladimir Potapenko Unified Team | Christos Agourakis Greece |
Shot put THW4 details | Luiz Pereira Brazil | Bruce Wallrodt Australia | Hubertus Brauner Germany |
Shot put THW5 details | Terence Hopkins Great Britain | Arnold Astrada United States | Jacques Martin Canada |
Shot put THW6 details | Terry Pickinpaugh United States | Ian Hayden Great Britain | Terry Giddy Australia |
Shot put THW7 details | Hany Mohamed Egypt | Aly Mohamed Kuwait | Ernest Guild Great Britain |
Pentathlon B1 details | Sergei Sevastianov Unified Team | Vytautas Girnius Lithuania | Jorge Mendoza Spain |
Pentathlon B2 details | Miroslaw Pych Poland | Juan Antonio Prieto Spain | Frantisek Godri Czechoslovakia |
Pentathlon PS3 details | Roberto Simonazzi Germany | Kerrod McGregor Australia | Detlef Eckert Germany |
Pentathlon PS4 details | Manfred Hartl Austria | Dennis Oehler United States | Thomas Bourgeois United States |
Pentathlon PW3–4 details | Vojtech Vasicek Czechoslovakia | Jose Abal Spain | Kevin Saunders United States |
Women's events
Madrid Medal Summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Kenneth Colaine Great Britain | 11.33 | Joel da Silva Brazil | 11.58 | José Luis Alvarez Rosa Spain | 11.62 |
200 metres details | Kenneth Colaine Great Britain | 22.90 | Cirillo Garcia Dominican Republic | 23.69 | José Luis Alvarez Rosa Spain | 23.72 |
400 metres details | Joel da Silva Brazil | 51.48 | Cirillo Garcia Dominican Republic | 52.74 | José Luis Quintana Nyate Spain | 52.82 |
800 metres details | Magnus Bartfors Sweden | 4:01.11 | Freddy Almonte Dominican Republic | 4:05.26 | Cirillo Garcia Dominican Republic | 4:05.99 |
1500 metres details | Magnus Bartfors Sweden | 4:19.13 | Paul Mitchell Australia | 4:19.63 | Leonard Okal Kenya | 4:19.72 |
3000 metres details | Leonard Okal Kenya | 9:19.94 | António Mariz Portugal | 9:20.86 | Jeremiah Gatua Kenya | 9:30.56 |
4×100 metres relay details | Spain (ESP) José Luis Alvarez Rosa Felix Liberato Bocos Jesús Vazquez Lopez J. Luis Quintana Nyate | 45.58 | Great Britain (GBR) Peter Meechan Colin James Barry James Kenneth Colaine | 46.45 | Sweden (SWE) Magnus Bartfors Roger Illman Torbjörn Eriksson Johan Isakksson | 47.17 |
4×400 metres relay details | Spain (ESP) Javier Garcia Jesús Vazquez Lopez Sergio Montenegro Santiago Santaella | 3:40.25 | Dominican Republic (DOM) Alejandro Alcalá Inocencio Sanchez Freddy Almonte Cirilo Garcia | 3:41.78 | Japan (JPN) Tosikatsu Takeda Katsyuda Ohki ldetaka Momii Toshiyuki Ishikawa | 3:43.56 |
High jump details | Fabian Sanchez Uruguay | 1.71 | Wissem Bahri Tunisia | 1.69 | Anton Flavel Australia | 1.69 |
Long jump details | Johan lsakksson Sweden | 6.06 | Stelian Gravis Romania | 5.96 | Mircea Tigleanu Romania | 5.95 |
Shot put details | Guillermo Apablaza Chile | 10.68 | Haroldo Ribeiro Brazil | 10.43 | Viorel Dumitru Romania | 10.23 |
Discus throw details | Johan lsakksson Sweden | 29.10 | Viorel Dumitru Romania | 27.34 | Anton Flavel Australia | 27.00 |
Javelin details | Anton Flavel Australia | 51.52 | Ernesto Mori Uruguay | 43.14 | Arto Hyttinen Finland | 41.90 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Ingrid Nuñez Dominican Republic | 13.36 | Lorena Milichi Uruguay | 13.45 | Linda Newell Great Britain | 13.68 |
200 metres details | Ingrid Nuñez Dominican Republic | 27.13 | Tracey Melesko Canada | 27.57 | Lorena Milichi Uruguay | 27.93 |
400 metres details | Lorena Milichi Uruguay | 1:01.15 | Ingrid Nuñez Dominican Republic | 1:01.36 | Tracey Melesko Canada | 1:01.60 |
800 metres details | Nuria Fuertes Spain | 2:39.98 | Antónia Alcade Portugal | 2:40.45 | Lenuta Apuscasitei Romania | 2:41.88 |
4×100 metres relay details | Uruguay (URU) Lourdes Andreanis Yully Bautista Monica Duarte Lorena Milichi | 54.98 | Romania (ROM) Georgeta Voicu Carmen Ghita Valeria Ciobanu Floare-Amelia Lingurar | 56.44 | Brazil (BRA) Luciângela Souza da Cruz Beresia Souza Esther Ramos Pereira Erinude da Costa | 57.88 |
4×400 metres relay details | Spain (ESP) Adoración Perez Cristina Florencio Yolanda Gonzalez MariMar Parada | 4:36.66 | Portugal (POR) Carmo Maganinho Ana Albuquerque Manuela Catrocho Prazeres Santos | 4:45.55 | Poland (POL) Anna Fukowska Joana Stachulska Renata Kozanka Iwona Wojtkowska | 4:50.12 |
High jump details | Lorena Milichi Uruguay | 1.40 | Lourdes Andreanis Uruguay | 1.38 | Ana Albuquerque Portugal | 1.32 |
Long jump details | Valeria Ciobanu Romania | 4.50 | Ester Ramos Pereira Brazil | 4.45 | Racquel Nugent Australia | 4.33 |
Shot put details | Piroska Szatmari Romania | 9.08 | Madelyn Ehlers Australia | 8.61 | Edra Sanches Ecuador | 7,87 |
Discus throw details | Piroska Szatmari Romania | 24.98 | Madelyn Ehlers Australia | 21.32 | Maria Elena Maeso Spain | 20.86 |
Javelin details | Ana Maria Ramos Uruguay | 28.52 | Emili Chelagat Kenya | 24.28 | Kaye Freeman Australia | 24.16 |
References
- ^ Bailey, Steve (2008-02-28). Athlete First: A History of the Paralympic Movement. John Wiley & Sons. ISBN 9780470724316.
- ^ Brittain, Ian (2016-07-01). The Paralympic Games Explained: Second Edition. Routledge. ISBN 9781317404156.
- ^ Vanlandewijck, Yves C.; Thompson, Walter R. (2016-06-01). Training and Coaching the Paralympic Athlete. John Wiley & Sons. ISBN 9781119045120.
- ^ DePauw, Karen P; Gavron, Susan J (1995). Disability and sport. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics. p. 128. ISBN 0873228480. OCLC 31710003.
- ^ "Madrid 1992 – the Paralympic Games that time forgot! | paralympicanorak". Paralympicanorak.wordpress.com. 2012-06-25. Retrieved 2019-06-14.
- ^ Reference
- Athletics at the 1992 Summer Paralympics (Barcelona) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
- Grand Prix
- World Cross Challenge
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|