David Kiptoo
Kenyan middle-distance runner
David Singeoi Kiptoo (born 25 June 1967 in Kapsabet[1]) is a retired Kenyan athlete who competed mostly in the 800 metres.[2] He represented his country at the 1996 Summer Olympics finishing sixth in the final.
His personal bests in the event are 1:43.00 outdoors (1996) and 1:46.05 indoors (1999).
Competition record
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Kenya | |||||
1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | 6th | 800 m | 1:44.19 |
1998 | Goodwill Games | Uniondale, United States | 3rd | 800 m | 1:46.05 |
1999 | World Indoor Championships | Maebashi, Japan | 9th (sf) | 800 m | 1:48.35 |
2001 | Goodwill Games | Brisbane, Australia | 9th | 800 m | 1:52.50 |
References
- v
- t
- e
US National Championship winners in men's indoor 800-meter dash
Amateur Athletic Union
- 1906–7: Mel Sheppard
- 1908–10: Harry Gissing
- 1911: Abel Kiviat
- 1912: no meet
- 1913–4: Abel Kiviat
- 1915: Dan Caldwell
- 1916–7: John Overton
- 1918–20: Joie Ray
- 1921: Sid Leslie
- 1922: Harold Cutbill
- 1923: Ray Watson
- 1924: George Marsters
- 1925: Lloyd Hahn
- 1926: Ray Dodge
- 1927: Lloyd Hahn
- 1928–9: Ray Conger
- 1930: Paul Martin (SUI) * Ray Conger
- 1931: Ray Conger
- 1932: Dale Letts
- 1933: Glen Dawson
- 1934: Chuck Hornbostel
- 1935: Glen Dawson
- 1936: Chuck Hornbostel
- 1937: Elroy Robinson
- 1938: Frank Slater
- 1939–42: John Borican
- 1943: Jim Rafferty
- 1944: Les Eisenhart
- 1945: Don Burnham
- 1946: Fred Sickinger
- 1947: Bill McGuire
- 1948: Phil Thigpen
- 1949: Bob Mealey
- 1950–1: Roscoe Browne
- 1952: Don Gehrmann
- 1953: Heinz Ulzheimer (FRG) * Don Gehrmann
- 1954: Mal Whitfield
- 1955–7: Arnie Sowell
- 1958: Zbigniew Orywał (POL) * Joe Soprano
- 1959: Zbigniew Orywał (POL) * (3) Arnie Sowell
- 1960: Cary Weisiger
- 1961: Ernie Cunliffe
- 1962: John Reilly
- 1963: Bill Crothers (CAN) * Robin Lingle
- 1964: Ernie Cunliffe
- 1965–6: Ted Nelson
- 1967: Preston Davis
- 1968: Tom Von Ruden
- 1969: Herb Germann
- 1970: Juris Luzins
- 1971: Tom Von Ruden
- 1972: Jozef Plachý (TCH) * (3) Ron Nehring
- 1973: Marcel Philippe
- 1974–6: Rick Wohlhuter
- 1977: Mike Boit
- 1978: Gideon Terer
- 1979: Evans White
The Athletics Congress
- 1980–1: Bill Martin
- 1982: Don Paige
- 1983: Mark Belger
- 1984: Don Paige
- 1985: Edwin Koech (KEN)
- 1986: Johnny Gray
- 1987: Stanley Redwine
- 1988–91: Ray Brown
- 1992: Fred Williams (CAN) * (3) Ray Brown
USA Track & Field
- 1993: Stanley Redwine
- 1994: David Kiptoo (KEN)
- 1995: Joseph Tengelei (KEN)–Jose Parrilla
- 1996: Brandon Rock
- 1997–8: Mark Everett
- 1999: Khadevis Robinson
- 2000: Bryan Woodward
- 2001: Trinity Gray
- 2002: Derrick Peterson
- 2003: David Krummenacker
- 2004: Michael Stember
- 2005: Kevin Hicks
- 2006: Khadevis Robinson
- 2007: Nicholas Symmonds
- 2008–9: Khadevis Robinson
- 2010: Nick Symmonds
- 2011–2: Duane Solomon
- 2013–4: Erik Sowinski
- 2015: Robby Andrews
- 2016: Boris Berian
- 2017: Clayton Murphy
- 2018: Donavan Brazier
- 2019: Clayton Murphy
- 2020: Bryce Hoppel
- 2022–3: Bryce Hoppel
*Distances have varied as follows: 1000 yards (1906–1986), 800 meters (1987–date) except 1000 meters (2015, 2017,2019)
This Kenyan biographical article relating to athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e