Denburn Valley Line
The Denburn Valley Line was a connecting line constructed to connect the northern end of the Aberdeen Railway and Deeside Railway to the southern end of the Great North of Scotland Railway mainline.
History
The line was built over a former stream – the den burn.[1] It also passed underneath the existing Union Bridge.[2] It opened on 4 November 1867. The project included the "joint station", a new through-station, and two smaller stations: Schoolhill and Hutcheon Street.[3] The adjacent Union Terrace Gardens opened in the 1870s.[1]
Hutcheon Street and Schoolhill stations closed in 1937 as the local cross-city service was discontinued.
Present day
The line is still in use today as the end of the Dundee–Aberdeen line and the start of the Aberdeen–Inverness line. The joint station is now the only railway station in central Aberdeen. The Trinity Centre was built over part of the line.[2]
References
- ^ a b "The Silver City Vault::Union Terrace Gardens and the Denburn". www.silvercityvault.org.uk. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
- ^ a b "Den Burn Valley". Gazetteer for Scotland. Retrieved 16 December 2020.
- ^ "The Denburn Junction Railway". The Aberdeen Journal. 6 November 1867.
57°09′13″N 2°06′38″W / 57.15368°N 2.11060°W / 57.15368; -2.11060
- v
- t
- e
- Caledonian Railway
- Glasgow and South Western Railway
- Great North of Scotland Railway
- Highland Railway
- North British Railway
Railway
- Aberdeen Railway
- Alloa Railway
- Alyth
- Arbroath and Forfar
- Busby Railway
- Cathcart District
- Clydesdale Junction
- Crieff Junction
- Crieff and Comrie
- Crieff and Methven Junction
- Dumfries, Lochmaben and Lockerbie
- Dunblane, Doune and Callander
- Dundee and Perth
- Dundee and Perth and Aberdeen
- Forfar and Brechin
- General Terminus and Glasgow Harbour
- Garnkirk and Glasgow
- Glasgow Central Railway
- Glasgow, Paisley and Greenock
- Greenock and Wemyss Bay
- Hamilton and Strathaven
- Lanarkshire and Ayrshire
- Lanarkshire and Dumbartonshire
- Leadhills and Wanlockhead
- Lesmahagow Railway
- Lochearnhead, St Fillans and Comrie
- Paisley and Barrhead District
- Perth, Almond Valley and Methven
- Polloc and Govan
- Rutherglen and Coatbridge
- Scottish Central
- Scottish Midland Junction
- Scottish North Eastern
- Solway Junction
- Symington, Biggar and Broughton
- Talla Railway
- Wishaw and Coltness
- Lines built by the Caledonian Railway
- Balerno line
- CR Cleland and Midcalder
- CR Main Line
- CR Douglas Branch
- CR Hamilton Branch
- CR Hamiltonhill Branch
- CR The Switchback
- Independent lines worked by the Caledonian Railway
- Callander and Oban
- Killin Railway
Western Railway
- Ardrossan Railway
- Ardrossan and Johnstone
- Ayr and Dalmellington
- Ayr and Maybole Junction
- Ayr to Mauchline
- Ayrshire and Wigtownshire
- Barrhead Branch
- Bridge of Weir Railway
- Cairn Valley
- Caledonian and Dumbartonshire Junction
- Castle Douglas and Dumfries
- Dalry and North Johnstone
- Darvel Branch
- Girvan and Portpatrick Junction
- Glasgow, Dumfries and Carlisle
- Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr
- Greenock and Ayrshire
- Kilmarnock and Troon
- Largs Branch
- Maidens and Dunure
- Maybole and Girvan
- Paisley and Renfrew
- Paisley Canal Line
Scotland Railway
- Aberdeen and Turriff
- Aboyne and Braemar
- Alford Valley
- Banff, Macduff and Turriff Junction
- Banff, Portsoy and Strathisla
- Boddam Branch
- Deeside
- Denburn Valley
- Formartine and Buchan
- Inverury and Old Meldrum Junction
- Keith and Dufftown
- Moray Coast
- Morayshire
- St Combs Light Railway
- Strathspey Railway
- Buckie and Portessie Branch
- Dingwall and Skye
- Duke of Sutherland
- Findhorn Railway
- Fortrose Branch
- Inverness and Aberdeen Junction
- Inverness and Aviemore Direct
- Inverness and Nairn
- Inverness and Perth Junction
- Inverness and Ross-shire
- Kyle of Lochalsh Extension
- Perth and Dunkeld
- Sutherland and Caithness
- Sutherland Railway
- Independent lines worked by the Highland Railway
- Dornoch Light Railway
- Wick and Lybster Light Railway
Railway
- Aberlady, Gullane and North Berwick
- Anstruther and St Andrews Railway
- Ballochney
- Bathgate and Coatbridge
- Blane Valley
- Border Counties Railway
- Border Union Railway
- Campsie Branch
- Carlisle and Silloth Bay Railway and Dock Company
- Charlestown Railway and Harbour Company
- Coatbridge Branch
- Devon Valley Railway
- Dunfermline and Queensferry
- East of Fife Railway
- Edinburgh and Bathgate
- Edinburgh and Dalkeith
- Edinburgh and Glasgow
- Edinburgh and Hawick
- Edinburgh, Leith and Newhaven Railway
- Edinburgh, Loanhead and Roslin Railway
- Edinburgh and Northern
- Edinburgh Suburban and Southside Junction
- Esk Valley
- Eyemouth Railway
- Fife and Kinross Railway
- Forth and Clyde Junction
- Gifford and Garvald
- Glasgow, Bothwell, Hamilton and Coatbridge
- Glasgow City and District
- Glasgow, Dumbarton and Helensburgh
- Glasgow and Milngavie Junction
- Glasgow, Yoker and Clydebank
- Kelvin Valley Railway
- Kincardine Line
- Kinross-shire Railway
- Kirkcaldy and District Railway
- Leadburn, Linton and Dolphinton
- Leven Railway
- Leven and East of Fife Railway
- Macmerry Branch
- Monkland and Kirkintilloch
- Monkland Railways
- Montrose and Bervie
- Mallaig Extension
- Newburgh and North Fife Railway (worked by NBR)
- Newport Railway
- North Berwick Branch
- North British, Arbroath and Montrose
- Peebles Railway
- The St. Andrews Railway
- Stirling and Dunfermline
- Strathendrick and Aberfoyle
- Slamannan
- Slamannan and Borrowstounness
- Wemyss and Buckhaven Railway
- West Highland Railway
- West of Fife Mineral Railway
- Wilsontown, Morningside and Coltness
- Brechin and Edzell District
- Campbeltown and Machrihanish Light Railway
- Cromarty and Dingwall Light Railway
- Dundee and Arbroath
- Hagdale Chromate Railway
- Invergarry and Fort Augustus
- Lealt Valley Diatomite Railway
- Lochaber Narrow Gauge
- Perth, Almond Valley and Methven
- Rothesay and Ettrick Bay Light Railway
- Skye Marble Railway
- Tranent to Cockenzie Waggonway
This Scotland rail transport related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e