Hammersmith South (UK Parliament constituency)
Hammersmith South | |
---|---|
Former Borough constituency for the House of Commons | |
County | County of London |
1918–1955 | |
Seats | One |
Created from | Hammersmith |
Replaced by | Barons Court |
Hammersmith South was a borough constituency in the Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith in west London. It returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected by the first-past-the-post system.
The constituency was created when the Hammersmith constituency was divided for the 1918 general election. It was abolished for the 1955 general election.
Boundaries
1918–1950: The Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith wards numbers one, two and three.
1950–1955: The Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith wards of Addison, Broadway, Brook Green, Grove, Olympia, Ravenscourt, and St Stephen's.
Members of Parliament
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1918 | William Bull | Conservative | |
1929 | Daniel Chater | Labour | |
1931 | James Cooke | Conservative | |
1945 | William Adams | Labour | |
1949 by-election | Thomas Williams | Labour | |
1955 | constituency abolished: see Barons Court |
Election results
Elections in the 1910s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Unionist | William Bull | 8,592 | 65.6 | |
Liberal | Thomas Atholl Robertson | 2,555 | 19.5 | ||
Labour | John Thomas Westcott | 1,958 | 14.9 | ||
Majority | 6,037 | 46.1 | |||
Turnout | 13,105 | 46.8 | |||
Registered electors | 27,996 | ||||
Unionist win (new seat) | |||||
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Elections in the 1920s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Bull | 10,877 | 63.0 | −2.6 | |
Labour | Wyndham Albery | 6,397 | 37.0 | +22.1 | |
Majority | 4,480 | 26.0 | −20.1 | ||
Turnout | 17,274 | 56.4 | +9.6 | ||
Registered electors | 30,618 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | −12.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Bull | 8,184 | 43.4 | −19.6 | |
Labour | Wyndham Albery | 6,974 | 36.9 | −0.1 | |
Liberal | Ernest Devan Wetton | 3,723 | 19.7 | New | |
Majority | 1,210 | 6.5 | −19.5 | ||
Turnout | 18,881 | 61.1 | +4.7 | ||
Registered electors | 30,879 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | −9.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Bull | 12,679 | 55.4 | +12.0 | |
Labour | Christopher Addison | 8,804 | 38.5 | +1.6 | |
Liberal | Ernest Devan Wetton | 1,393 | 6.1 | −13.6 | |
Majority | 3,875 | 16.9 | +10.4 | ||
Turnout | 22,876 | 72.3 | +11.2 | ||
Registered electors | 31,633 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | +5.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Daniel Chater | 12,630 | 43.8 | +5.3 | |
Unionist | John Ferguson | 12,218 | 42.4 | −13.0 | |
Liberal | J J Davies | 3,976 | 13.8 | +7.7 | |
Majority | 412 | 1.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 28,824 | 67.3 | −5.0 | ||
Registered electors | 42,841 | ||||
Labour Co-op gain from Unionist | Swing | +9.2 |
Elections in the 1930s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Douglas Cooke | 21,018 | 71.5 | +29.1 | |
Labour Co-op | Daniel Chater | 8,390 | 28.5 | -15.3 | |
Majority | 12,628 | 43.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 29,408 | 68.0 | +0.7 | ||
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | +20.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Douglas Cooke | 15,377 | 62.3 | -9.2 | |
Labour Co-op | William Adams | 9,309 | 37.7 | +9.2 | |
Majority | 6,068 | 24.6 | -18.4 | ||
Turnout | 24,686 | 60.1 | -7.9 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1940s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | William Adams | 12,502 | 58.0 | +20.3 | |
Conservative | Douglas Cooke | 9,044 | 42.0 | -20.3 | |
Majority | 3,458 | 16.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 21,546 | 65.9 | +5.8 | ||
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Thomas Williams | 15,223 | 52.8 | -5.2 | |
Conservative | Anthony Fell | 13,610 | 47.2 | +5.2 | |
Majority | 1,613 | 5.6 | -10.4 | ||
Turnout | 28,833 | 60.6 | -5.3 | ||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1950s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Thomas Williams | 18,825 | 51.8 | +1.8 | |
Conservative | Anthony Fell | 16,161 | 44.4 | +2.4 | |
Liberal | John Stanton Ritter | 1,400 | 3.8 | New | |
Majority | 2,664 | 7.4 | -8.6 | ||
Turnout | 36,386 | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Thomas Williams | 19,273 | 54.6 | +2.8 | |
Conservative | Robert N E Hinton | 16,038 | 45.4 | +1.0 | |
Majority | 3,235 | 9.2 | +1.8 | ||
Turnout | 35,311 | 80.2 | |||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | +0.9 |
References
- Craig, F. W. S. (1983) [1969]. British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (3rd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN 0-900178-06-X.
Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "H" (part 1)
- v
- t
- e
- Balham and Tooting
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey West
- Bethnal Green North East
- Bethnal Green South West
- Bow and Bromley
- Brixton
- Camberwell North
- Camberwell North West
- Clapham
- Dulwich
- Chelsea
- City of London
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham East
- Fulham West
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North
- Hackney South
- Hammersmith North
- Hammersmith South
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South
- Islington West
- Kennington
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lambeth North
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Limehouse
- Mile End
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar South
- Putney
- Rotherhithe
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- St Pancras South East
- St Pancras South West
- Shoreditch
- Southwark Central
- Southwark North
- Southwark South East
- Stoke Newington
- Streatham
- Wandsworth Central
- Westminster Abbey
- Westminster St George's
- Whitechapel and St George's
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Brixton
- Chelsea
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Fulham East
- Fulham West
- Greenwich
- Hackney South
- Hammersmith North
- Hammersmith South
- Hampstead
- Holborn and St Pancras South
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South West
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lewisham North
- Lewisham South
- Lewisham West
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar
- Putney
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- Streatham
- Shoreditch and Finsbury
- Southwark
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington and Hackney North
- Vauxhall
- Wandsworth Central
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West