Iran at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Iran at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRI |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 16 in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Kimia Alizadeh |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Iran competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Competitors
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Aquatics, Swimming | 1 | 1 | |
Athletics | 3 | 3 | |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 2 | |
Equestrian | 1 | 1 | |
Judo | 1 | 1 | |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | |
Wrestling | 2 | 2 | |
Total | 14 | 2 | 16 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Judo | 1 | 1 | ||
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Wrestling | 2 | 2 | ||
Total | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ramin Safavieh | Judo | Boys' 100 kg |
Gold | Mehdi Eshaghi | Taekwondo | Boys' 48 kg |
Gold | Kimia Alizadeh | Taekwondo | Girls' 63 kg |
Bronze | Danial Salehimehr | Taekwondo | Boys' 73 kg |
Bronze | Mohammad Reza Aghania | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman 50 kg |
Bronze | Keramat Abdevali | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman 58 kg |
Results by event
Aquatics
Swimming
- Boys[1]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Raham Peiravani | 100 m backstroke | 58.96 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:06.81 | 22 | Did not advance |
Athletics
- Boys[2]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Mohammad Reza Rahmani | 400 m | 50.37 | 18 QC | 49.80 | 1 | 15 |
Javad Shouryabi | 400 m hurdles | 53.32 | 11 QB | 52.31 | 1 | 9 |
Arian Zarekani | High jump | 2.03 | 10 QB | 2.05 | 3 | 11 |
- Mixed[2]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Dorsett (BAH) Ferdani (ITA) Hoka (SOL) Barhoum (SYR) Chemusto (UGA) Babayev (AZE) Cheng (CHN) Arévalo (ECU) Prüfer (GER) Rahmani (IRI) | 8×100 m relay | 1:46.29 | 22 | did not advance | 22 | |
Soleyn (ANT) Niyomwungere (BDI) Mustafić (CRO) Daci (FRA) Burns (MHL) Thompson (BAR) Balabanov (BUL) Ali (EGY) Shouryabi (IRI) van Rooyen (RSA) | 8×100 m relay | 1:52.31 | 44 | did not advance | 44 | |
Levaggi (ARG) Ndarata (CAF) Radajeva (EST) Rodney (GRN) Fernandes (POR) Ćuković (BIH) Thanasis (GRE) Zarekani (IRI) Al-Mutairi (KUW) van Assen (SUR) | 8×100 m relay | 1:45.98 | 21 | did not advance | 21 |
Beach volleyball
Squad list | Preliminary | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pools | Rank | |||||||
Keivan Sahneh Mohammad Reza Shobeiri | Figueroa (PUR) Rivera (PUR) L 0–2 13–21, 11–21 | Pool C 5 | Did not advance | 25 | ||||
Bramont (PER) Heredia (PER) L 1–2 18–21, 23–21, 16–18 | ||||||||
Gauthier-Rat (FRA) Loiseau (FRA) L 0–2 7–21, 15–21 | ||||||||
Rosa (ISV) Sweeney (ISV) W 2–0 21–6, 21–12 | ||||||||
Amissah (GHA) Tetteh (GHA) L DNF 21–17, 22–24, 8–14 |
Equestrian
- Jumping[4]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saeid Kalantari | Cristallo | Individual | 4 | 21 | 25 | 23 |
Hunter (AUS) Chiang (HKG) Fraser (NZL) Mathavan (MAS) Kalantari (IRI) | For The Star DJ Exilio Arkansas Cristallo | Team | 12 | 8 | 20 | 5 |
Judo
- Boys[5]
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ramin Safavieh | 100 kg | Schönefeldt (GER) W 000–000 | Dashkov (KGZ) W 100–000 |
Shooting
- Girls[6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Najmeh Khedmati | 10 m air rifle | 416.3 | 2 Q | 163.9 | 4 |
- Mixed[6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||||||
Friman (FIN) Khedmati (IRI) | 10 m air rifle team | 821.4 | 5 Q | Prashant (IND) Angirmaa (MGL) L 7–10 | Did not advance | 10 |
Taekwondo
- Boys[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mehdi Eshaghi | 48 kg | Bye | Hanprab (THA) W 20–12 | Audibert (FRA) W 16–0 | Wang (TPE) W 17–9 | |
Danial Salehimehr | 73 kg | Saint-Jean (CAN) W 10–5 | Adnan-Karim (GER) L 9–14 | Did not advance |
- Girls[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kimia Alizadeh | 63 kg | Ngassa (CMR) W RSC | Pannemans (BEL) W 15–2 | Yopasa (COL) W 12–2 | Turutina (RUS) W 10–7 |
Weightlifting
- Boys[8]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reza Beiralvand | 85 kg | 144 | 173 | 317 | 4 |
Saeid Rezazadeh | +85 kg | 140 | 183 | 323 | 4 |
Wrestling
- Boys' Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Mohammad Reza Aghania | 50 kg | Cojocari (MDA) W Fall | Pool A 2 q | 3rd place match Bounasri (ALG) W 7–0 | |
Najafov (AZE) L 5–9 | |||||
Beytekin (TUR) W 12–4 | |||||
Keramat Abdevali | 58 kg | Downes (NZL) W 8–0 | Pool B 2 q | 3rd place match Destribats (ARG) W 4–2 | |
Zubairov (RUS) L 0–9 | |||||
Kurmanali (KAZ) W 4–2 |
References
- ^ "Swimming Results" (PDF). Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Retrieved 23 August 2014.
- ^ a b "Athletics Results" (PDF). Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ "Beach Volleyball Results" (PDF). Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ "Equestrian Results" (PDF). Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ "Judo Results". Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Archived from the original on 19 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
- ^ a b "Shooting Results" (PDF). Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Retrieved 23 August 2014.
- ^ a b "Taekwondo Results". Youth Olympic Games Official Website. Archived from the original on 19 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
- ^ "2nd Youth Olympic Games". International Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 27 August 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine