Mathias Christiansen
Mathias Christiansen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Christiansen in 2016. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1994-02-20) 20 February 1994 (age 30) Bornholm, Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Residence | Copenhagen, Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Years active | 2011–present | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's & mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 19 (MD with David Daugaard 21 September 2017) 4 (XD with Christinna Pedersen 25 October 2018) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 10 (XD with Alexandra Bøje 16 April 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Mathias Christiansen (born 20 February 1994) is a Danish badminton player who joined the national team in July 2013.[1] He competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics.[2]
Achievements
European Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Arena Jaskółka, Tarnów, Poland | Alexandra Bøje | Robin Tabeling Selena Piek | 14–21, 13–21 | Bronze |
European Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Sydbank Arena, Kolding, Denmark | David Daugaard | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen | 10–21, 15–21 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Vendéspace, La Roche-sur-Yon, France | Lena Grebak | Niclas Nøhr Sara Thygesen | 21–15, 18–21, 17–21 | Bronze |
2018 | Palacio de los Deportes Carolina Marín, Huelva, Spain | Christinna Pedersen | Chris Adcock Gabby Adcock | 18–21, 21–17, 18–21 | Silver |
2021 | Palace of Sports, Kyiv, Ukraine | Alexandra Bøje | Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith | 17–21, 19–21 | Bronze |
2024 | Saarlandhalle, Saarbrücken, Germany | Alexandra Bøje | Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue | 16–21, 15–21 | Silver |
European Junior Championships
Boys' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Aski Sports Hall, Ankara, Turkey | David Daugaard | Kasper Antonsen Oliver Babic | 17–21, 23–25 | Silver |
BWF World Tour (5 titles, 3 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[3] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, and the BWF Tour Super 100.[4]
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Level | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | India Open | Super 500 | Christinna Pedersen | Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | 21–14, 21–15 | Winner |
2018 | Korea Open | Super 500 | Christinna Pedersen | He Jiting Du Yue | 18–21, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2020 | SaarLorLux Open | Super 100 | Alexandra Bøje | Mark Lamsfuß Isabel Herttrich | 21–15, 19–21, 21–11 | Winner |
2021 | Swiss Open | Super 300 | Alexandra Bøje | Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue | 19–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Orléans Masters | Super 100 | Alexandra Bøje | Niclas Nøhr Amalie Magelund | 21–13, 21–17 | Winner |
2021 | French Open | Super 750 | Alexandra Bøje | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 8–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Spain Masters | Super 300 | Alexandra Bøje | Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | 22–20, 21–18 | Winner |
2023 | Singapore Open | Super 750 | Alexandra Bøje | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 21–14, 20–22, 21–16 | Winner |
BWF Superseries (2 runners-up)
The BWF Superseries, which was launched on 14 December 2006 and implemented in 2007,[5] was a series of elite badminton tournaments, sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). BWF Superseries levels were Superseries and Superseries Premier. A season of Superseries consisted of twelve tournaments around the world that had been introduced since 2011.[6] Successful players were invited to the Superseries Finals, which were held at the end of each year.
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | China Open | Christinna Pedersen | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 15–21, 11–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Hong Kong Open | Christinna Pedersen | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 15–21, 13–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF Superseries Finals tournament
- BWF Superseries Premier tournament
- BWF Superseries tournament
BWF Grand Prix (3 titles, 1 runner-up)
The BWF Grand Prix had two levels, the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) and played between 2007 and 2017.
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Scottish Open | David Daugaard | Raphael Beck Andreas Heinz | 21–13, 21–17 | Winner |
2016 | Dutch Open | David Daugaard | Lee Jhe-huei Lee Yang | 17–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2016 | Scottish Open | David Daugaard | Adam Hall Peter Mills | 15–21, 21–19, 21–15 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Dutch Open | Sara Thygesen | Søren Gravholt Maiken Fruergaard | 21–18, 20–22, 21–16 | Winner |
- BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
- BWF Grand Prix tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series (13 titles, 5 runners-up)
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Croatian International | David Daugaard | Theodor Johansen Mads Pedersen | 21–8, 21–12 | Winner |
2014 | Hellas International | David Daugaard | Frederik Colberg Mikkel Mikkelsen | 0–0 retired | Winner |
2014 | Belgian International | David Daugaard | Jacco Arends Jelle Maas | 11–10, 6–11, 8–11, 11–7, 11–9 | Winner |
2015 | Finnish Open | David Daugaard | Andrew Ellis Peter Mills | 19–21, 12–21 | Runner-up |
2015 | Italian International | David Daugaard | Kasper Antonsen Niclas Nøhr | 22–24, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2016 | Swedish Masters | David Daugaard | Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | 21–19, 21–23, 21–19 | Winner |
2016 | Finnish Open | David Daugaard | Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha | 21–23, 21–12, 21–12 | Winner |
2016 | Spanish International | David Daugaard | Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi | 10–21, 6–21 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | Orléans International | Lena Grebak | Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | 11–21, 21–17, 21–19 | Winner |
2015 | Irish Open | Lena Grebak | Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Zięba | 19–21, 21–18, 21–18 | Winner |
2016 | Swedish Masters | Lena Grebak | Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Zięba | 10–21, 13–21 | Runner-up |
2016 | Austrian Open | Lena Grebak | Matthew Nottingham Emily Westwood | 21–17, 21–17 | Winner |
2016 | Orléans International | Lena Grebak | Robin Tabeling Samantha Barning | 21–14, 21–13 | Winner |
2016 | Finnish Open | Lena Grebak | Niclas Nøhr Sara Thygesen | 18–21, 23–21, 21–16 | Winner |
2016 | Irish Open | Sara Thygesen | Robin Tabeling Cheryl Seinen | 21–16, 21–16 | Winner |
2019 | Hungarian International | Alexandra Bøje | Kim Sa-rang Kim Ha-na | 12–21, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | Irish Open | Alexandra Bøje | Ronan Labar Anne Tran | 21–12, 21–19 | Winner |
2019 | Scottish Open | Alexandra Bøje | Mathias Bay-Smidt Rikke Søby Hansen | 23–21, 21–16 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
- BWF Future Series tournament
References
- ^ "Players: Mathias Christiansen". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 27 September 2016.
- ^ "Badminton - CHRISTIANSEN Mathias". Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 28 July 2021. Retrieved 28 July 2021.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
- ^ "BWF Launches Super Series". Badminton Australia. 15 December 2006. Archived from the original on 6 October 2007.
- ^ "Yonex All England Elevated To BWF Premier Super Series Event". IBadmintonstore. Archived from the original on 2 October 2013. Retrieved 29 September 2013.
External links
- Mathias Christiansen at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)