Mooka Line
Railway line in Ibaraki & Tochigi Prefectures, Japan
- Shimodate
- Motegi
The Mooka Line (真岡線, Mo-oka-sen) is a Japanese railway line connecting Shimodate Station, in Chikusei, Ibaraki and Motegi Station in Motegi, Tochigi. It is the only railway line operated by the Mooka Railway (真岡鐵道, Mooka Tetsudō). The third sector company took over the former JR East line in 1988. In addition to regular diesel local trains, the line also operates the SL Mooka steam service for tourists using C11 and C12 class steam locomotives.
History
- 1 April 1912: 16.5 km Mooka Light Railway (真岡軽便線) line opens between Shimodate and Mooka.
- 15 December 1920: Entire line opened to Motegi (route length of 42.0 km). The proposed extension to Nagakura was not constructed.
- 2 September 1922: Line renamed Mooka Line.
- 1 November 1982: Freight services discontinued.
- 11 September 1984: Line closure approved.
- 11 April 1988: JR line closes and becomes Mooka Railway Mooka Line. Route length is reduced to 41.9 km.
- 27 March 1994: SL Mooka steam train operation starts.
- 30 July 2020: JNR Class C11 steam locomotive #325 moved to Tobu Railway. [2]
Rolling stock
(As of October 2022)[1]
- Mooka 14 diesel railcars x9
- DE10 Class diesel locomotive #1535[3]
- JNR Class C12 steam locomotive #66
- OHa & OHaFu coaches x3
Stations
- The SL Mooka stops at stations marked with "●" and passes stations marked "|".
- To take the SL Mooka, passengers must purchase the SL ticket (500 yen) via Mooka Railways SL Guide and reserve their seats at least a day in advance.
- There is "SL・DL Rapid" service only on days SL Mooka is operated. And, boarding on this service costs only fares.[4]
Station | Japanese | Distance (km) | SL Mooka | SL・DL Rapid | Transfers | Location | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shimodate | 下館 | 0.0 | ● | ● | East Japan Railway Company (JR East): Mito Line Kantō Railway: Jōsō Line | Chikusei | Ibaraki |
Shimodate-Nikōmae | 下館二高前 | 2.2 | | | ↓ | |||
Orimoto | 折本 | 4.6 | ● | ● | |||
Higuchi | ひぐち | 6.5 | | | ↓ | |||
Kugeta | 久下田 | 8.5 | ● | ● | Mooka | Tochigi | |
Terauchi | 寺内 | 12.6 | ● | ↓ | |||
Mooka | 真岡 | 16.4 | ● | ● | |||
Kita-Mooka | 北真岡 | 18.0 | | | ||||
Nishidai | 西田井 | 21.2 | ● | ||||
Kitayama | 北山 | 22.9 | | | ||||
Mashiko | 益子 | 25.1 | ● | Mashiko, Haga District | |||
Nanai | 七井 | 28.4 | ● | ||||
Tatara | 多田羅 | 31.2 | ● | Ichikai, Haga District | |||
Ichihana | 市塙 | 34.3 | ● | ||||
Sasaharada | 笹原田 | 38.1 | | | ||||
Ten'yaba | 天矢場 | 39.2 | | | Motegi, Haga District | |||
Motegi | 茂木 | 41.9 | ● |
See also
References
This article incorporates material from the corresponding article in the Japanese Wikipedia
- ^ a b c Mooka Railway company overview Archived 2008-12-02 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved on 8 October 2008. (in Japanese)
- ^ "真岡鐵道で運行していたSL(C11形325号機)を2020年7月30日に譲受します!" (PDF). Tobu News Release. July 30, 2020. p. 1. Retrieved October 17, 2022.
- ^ "全国の現役機関車をめぐって" Japan Railfan Magazine, October 2008 issue, p.133
- ^ Holidays timetable from/to Shimodate Station around 15 p.m. and 16 p.m.
- v
- t
- e
- Shiranuka Line
- Kuji Line (Sanriku Railway)
- Miyako Line (Sanriku Railway)
- Sakari Line (Sanriku Railway)
- Nitchū Line
- Akatani Line
- Uonuma Line
- Shimizukō Line
- Kamioka Line (Kamioka Railway)
- Tarumi Line (Tarumi Railway)
- Kuroishi Line (Kōnan Railway)
- Takasago Line
- Miyanoharu Line
- Tsuma Line
- Komatsushima Line
- Aioi Line
- Shokotsu Line
- Manji Line
- Hōjō Line (Hōjō Railway)
- Miki Line (Miki Railway)
- Kurayoshi Line
- Katsuki Line
- Katsuta Line
- Soeda Line
- Muroki Line
- Yabe Line
- Iwanai Line
- Kōhin North Line
- Ōhata Line (Shimokita Kōtsū)
- Kōhin South Line
- Bikō Line
- Yashima Line (Yuri Kōgen Railway)
- Akechi Line (Akechi Railway)
- Amagi Line (Amagi Railway)
- Takamori Line (Minamiaso Railway)
- Kakunodate Line (Akita Nairiku Jūkan Railway)
- Shigaraki Line (Shigaraki Kohgen Railway)
- Wakasa Line (Wakasa Railway)
- Kihara Line (Isumi Railway)
- Urushio Line
- Iburi Line
- Tomiuchi Line
- Aniai Line (Akita Nairiku Jūkan Railway)
- Etsumi South Line (Nagaragawa Railway)
- Miyanojō Line
- Hiroo Line
- Ōsumi Line
- Futamata Line (Tenryū Hamanako Railroad)
- Setana Line
- Yūmō Line
- Shihoro Line
- Ise Line (Ise Railway)
- Saga Line
- Shibushi Line
- Haboro Line
- Horonai Line
- Matsumae Line
- Utashinai Line
- Shibetsu Line
- Tempoku Line
- Nayoro Main Line
- Chihoku Line (Hokkaidō Chihoku Kōgen Railway)
- Aizu Line (Aizu Railway)
- Mōka Line (Mōka Railway)
- Ashio Line (Watarase Keikoku Railway)
- Gannichi Line (Nishikigawa Railway)
- Matsuura Line (Matsuura Railway)
- Kamiyamada Line
- Takachiho Line (Takachiho Railway)
- Nagai Line (Yamagata Railway)
- Okata Line (Aichi Loop Railway)
- Noto Line (Noto Railway)
- Miyazu Line (Kitakinki Tango Railway)
- Kajiya Line
- Taisha Line
- Nakamura Line (Tosa Kuroshio Railway)
- Ita Line (Heisei Chikuhō Railway)
- Itoda Line (Heisei Chikuhō Railway)
- Tagawa Line (Heisei Chikuhō Railway)
- Yunomae Line (Kumagawa Railway)
- Miyada Line