Primera División de México Clausura 2003
Season | 2002−03 |
---|---|
Champions | Monterrey (2nd title) |
Relegated | Cuernavaca |
Champions' Cup | Monterrey |
Top goalscorer | José Cardozo (21 goals) |
Primera División de México (Mexican First Division) Clausura 2003 is a Mexican football tournament - one of two short tournaments that take up the entire year to determine the champion(s) of Mexican football. It began on Saturday, January 11, 2003, and ran until May 17, when the regular season ended. Celaya's franchise was bought out by the owner of Aerolineas Internacionales, Jorge Rodriguez Marie, and it was moved to Cuernavaca. Thus, creating a team that was known as Los Colibries de Morelos. Monterrey defeated Morelia to win their second championship.
Overview
- The franchise that was known as Celaya was bought by Jorge Rodríguez Marié, who moved the team to Cuernavaca and changed its name to Colibríes de Cuernavaca.[1] Such was the impact of his ownership that the team's nickname, Colibries, came from the logo of his airline, Aerolineas Internacionales, and the company's wordmark also appeared as a shirt sponsor.
Final standings (groups)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Toluca | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 33 | Directly qualified to the Liguilla (Playoffs) |
2 | Atlas | 19 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 32 | |
3 | América | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 29 | |
4 | Cuernavaca | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 23 | |
5 | Puebla | 19 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 16 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monterrey | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 34 | Directly qualified to the Liguilla (Playoffs) |
2 | UANL | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 22 | +3 | 34 | |
3 | Pachuca | 19 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 21 | |
4 | UNAM | 19 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 20 | |
5 | UAG | 19 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 37 | −22 | 7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morelia | 19 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 20 | +14 | 35 | Directly qualified to the Liguilla (Playoffs) |
2 | Cruz Azul | 19 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 24 | Qualified for the Repechage |
3 | Necaxa | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 23 | |
4 | San Luis | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 25 | 38 | −13 | 20 | |
5 | Chiapas | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 26 | −11 | 19 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlante | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 39 | 26 | +13 | 34 | Directly qualified to the Liguilla (Playoffs) |
2 | Veracruz | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 32 | |
3 | Guadalajara | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 31 | Qualified for the Repechage |
4 | Santos | 19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 30 | 24 | +6 | 30 | |
5 | Querétaro | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 17 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morelia | 19 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 20 | +14 | 35 | Directly qualified to the Liguilla (Playoffs) |
2 | Atlante | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 39 | 26 | +13 | 34 | |
3 | Monterrey | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 34 | |
4 | UANL | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 22 | +3 | 34 | |
5 | Toluca | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 33 | |
6 | Atlas | 19 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 32 | |
7 | Veracruz | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 32 | |
8 | Guadalajara | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 31 | Qualified for the Repechage |
9 | Santos Laguna | 19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 30 | 24 | +6 | 30 | |
10 | América | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 29 | |
11 | Cruz Azul | 19 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 24 | Qualified for the Repechage |
12 | Necaxa | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 23 | |
13 | Cuernavaca | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 23 | |
14 | Pachuca | 19 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 21 | |
15 | UNAM | 19 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 20 | |
16 | San Luis | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 25 | 38 | −13 | 20 | |
17 | Chiapas | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 26 | −11 | 19 | |
18 | Querétaro | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 17 | |
19 | Puebla | 19 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 16 | |
20 | UAG | 19 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 37 | −22 | 7 |
Results
Home \ Away | AME | ATE | ATS | CHI | CAZ | CUE | GDL | MTY | MOR | NEC | PAC | PUE | QRO | SNL | SAN | TOL | UAG | UNL | UNM | VER |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
América | — | 1–0 | 4–4 | – | 1–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | – | – | – | 0–1 | – | – | 0–1 | – | – | 0–1 | 1–1 | – |
Atlante | – | — | 2–4 | 5–1 | – | – | – | 1–1 | – | 4–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | – | 3–1 | – | – | 3–2 | – | 3–1 | – |
Atlas | – | – | — | 1–0 | – | 0–0 | – | – | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | – | 1–1 | – | 1–1 | 2–0 | – | – | 3–0 |
Chiapas | 0–1 | – | – | — | – | 0–1 | – | – | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | – | 0–0 | 3–1 | – | 1–1 | 1–0 | – | – | 1–2 |
Cruz Azul | – | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 3–3 | 0–0 | – | – | – | 4–0 | – | – | 2–2 | – | – | 1–3 | 2–0 | – | |
Cuernavaca | – | 1–1 | – | – | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | – | – | 2–2 | 2–3 | – | – | 2–4 | 2–3 | – | 3–0 | 2–0 | – | – |
Guadalajara | – | 2–3 | 1–3 | 2–0 | – | – | — | 1–1 | – | – | 3–1 | 2–1 | – | – | 1–0 | – | 3–2 | – | 1–1 | – |
Monterrey | – | – | 2–2 | 0–1 | – | 1–0 | – | — | 4–2 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 0–0 | – | 3–1 | – | – | 3–0 | – | – | 2–1 |
Morelia | 1–2 | 0–0 | – | – | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | – | — | – | – | – | 2–1 | – | 4–0 | 1–1 | – | 2–0 | – | 2–1 |
Necaxa | 0–2 | – | – | – | 4–0 | – | 2–2 | – | 3–0 | — | – | – | 1–0 | – | 0–1 | 3–0 | – | 1–2 | – | 0–0 |
Pachuca | 2–1 | – | – | – | 0–0 | – | – | – | 0–0 | 2–0 | — | – | 3–1 | 2–2 | – | 0–1 | – | 1–1 | – | 1–1 |
Puebla | – | – | – | 3–2 | – | 0–1 | – | – | 1–6 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 0–2 | 0–1 | – | 3–1 | 2–2 | – | – | 0–1 |
Querétaro | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | – | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | – | – | – | – | — | – | 1–0 | – | – | 0–2 | 0–0 | – |
San Luis | 0–4 | – | – | – | 2–2 | – | 0–2 | – | 2–4 | 1–0 | – | – | 1–1 | — | – | 2–3 | – | 2–0 | – | 0–3 |
Santos Laguna | – | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | – | – | – | 1–2 | – | – | 2–0 | 1–1 | – | 2–0 | — | – | 3–1 | – | 4–1 | – |
Toluca | 3–0 | 2–3 | – | – | 1–3 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 3–1 | – | – | – | – | 4–0 | – | 4–3 | — | – | 3–1 | 5–1 | – |
UAG | 0–5 | – | – | – | 0–0 | – | – | – | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | – | 0–0 | 1–2 | – | 3–0 | — | – | – | 1–2 |
UANL | – | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | – | – | 1–0 | 2–1 | – | – | – | 1–0 | – | – | 2–2 | – | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | – |
UNAM | – | – | 2–1 | 3–1 | – | 1–3 | – | 2–3 | 0–1 | 4–4 | 1–1 | 1–0 | – | 2–2 | – | – | 2–1 | – | — | – |
Veracruz | 0–2 | 2–2 | – | – | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | – | – | – | – | – | 1–1 | – | 1–0 | 1–0 | – | 4–1 | 0–0 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers
Players sorted first by goals scored, then by last name. Only regular season goals listed.
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José Cardozo | Toluca | 21 |
2 | Sebastián González | Atlante | 16 |
3 | Reinaldo Navia | Morelia | 13 |
4 | Jared Borgetti | Santos Laguna | 11 |
5 | Omar Bravo | Guadalajara | 10 |
6 | Luis Gabriel Rey | Atlante | 9 |
7 | Sebastián Abreu | Cruz Azul | 8 |
Juan Carlos Cacho | Cruz Azul | ||
José Alfredo Castillo | UAG | ||
Claudinho | Cuernavaca | ||
Alex Fernandes | Monterrey | ||
Walter Gaitán | UANL | ||
Vicente Sánchez | Toluca |
Source: MedioTiempo
Playoffs
Preliminary round
Guadalajara | 4–1 | Cruz Azul |
---|---|---|
J. Sánchez 14' Bravo 39' (pen.) Jo. García 45' Ja. García 60' | Report | Palencia 11' (pen.) |
5–5 on aggregate. Guadalajara advanced for being the higher seeded team.
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Morelia | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Guadalajara | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Morelia | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Veracruz | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Atlante | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Veracruz | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Morelia | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Monterrey | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Monterrey | 1 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Atlas | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Monterrey | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | UANL | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | UANL | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Toluca | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Quarterfinals
Guadalajara | 1–1 | Morelia |
---|---|---|
Mora 25' (pen.) | Report | Saavedra 7' |
Morelia | 4–2 | Guadalajara |
---|---|---|
Bautista 14' Palacios 43' Navia 82' Íñiguez 90' | Report | Mora 19' Medina 83' |
Morelia won 5–3 on aggregate.
Veracruz | 1–1 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Gutiérrez 67' | Report | Rey 33' |
Atlante | 0–1 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
Report | Hernández 51' (pen.) |
Veracruz won 2–1 on aggregate.
Atlas | 1–1 | Monterrey |
---|---|---|
J. Rodríguez 54' (pen.) | Report | I. Rodríguez 33' |
Monterrey won 4–3 on aggregate.
Toluca | 1–2 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Valdéz 50' | Report | Kléber 70', 89' |
UANL | 2–2 | Toluca |
---|---|---|
Alex Mineiro 10' Kléber 24' (pen.) | Report | Cardozo 68' Franco 71' |
UANL won 4–3 on aggregate.
Semifinals
Morelia | 2–0 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
Bautista 11', 66' | Report |
Morelia won 2–1 on aggregate.
UANL | 1–4 | Monterrey |
---|---|---|
Kléber 29' | Report | Franco 39', 51' Arellano 76' Avilán 88' |
Monterrey | 1–2 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Alex 14' | Report | de Nigris 79' Alex Mineiro 86' (pen.) |
Monterrey won 5–3 on aggregate.
Finals
Monterrey | 3–1 | Morelia |
---|---|---|
Erviti 1' Franco 46' Castro 57' (pen.) | Report | Bautista 90+3' |
- First leg
|
|
- Second leg
Morelia | 0–0 | Monterrey |
---|---|---|
Report |
Monterrey won 3–1 on aggregate.
|
|
Clausura 2003 winners |
---|
Monterrey 2nd title |
Relegation
Pos. | Team | Pts. | Pld. | Avg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
16. | San Luis | 44 | 38 | 1.1579 |
17. | UAG | 119 | 108 | 1.1019 |
18. | Chiapas | 116 | 108 | 1.0741 |
19. | Puebla | 115 | 108 | 1.0648 |
20. | Cuernavaca[note 1] | 114 | 108 | 1.0556 |
Notes
- ^ Cuernavaca inherited the points and games of Celaya.
References
- ^ "Colibríes, una historia sui géneris en Primera División" (in Spanish). Mediotiempo. 17 May 2013. Retrieved 19 April 2019.
External links
- Mediotiempo.com (where information was obtained)
- v
- t
- e
- Ángeles de Puebla
- Atlante
- Atletas Campesinos
- Atlético Español
- Atlético Potosino
- BUAP
- Celaya
- Chiapas
- Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
- Cuernavaca
- Deportivo Neza
- Indios de Ciudad Juárez
- Irapuato
- La Piedad
- Morelia
- Nacional
- Oaxtepec
- Oro
- Real Zamora
- San Isidro Laguna
- San Luis
- Sinaloa
- Tampico Madero
- Tecos
- Toros Neza
- UAT
- UdeG
- Unión de Curtidores
- Veracruz
- Zacatepec
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- Winter 1998
- Summer 1999
- Winter 1999
- Summer 2000
- Winter 2000
- Summer 2001
- Winter 2001
- Summer 2002
- Apertura 2002
- Clausura 2003
- Apertura 2003
- Clausura 2004
- Apertura 2004
- Clausura 2005
- Apertura 2005
- Clausura 2006
- Apertura 2006
- Clausura 2007
- Apertura 2007
- Clausura 2008
- Apertura 2008
- Clausura 2009
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24