Rob Coleman
Rob Coleman | |
---|---|
Born | (1964-04-27) April 27, 1964 (age 60) Toronto, Canada |
Nationality | Canadian |
Education | Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation), Concordia University (Montréal, Canada), 1987 |
Occupation | Creative Director / Animation Director |
Years active | 1987-present |
Employer | Industrial Light & Magic |
Known for | Visual Effects & Character Animation |
Rob Coleman (born April 27, 1964) is a Canadian animation director; he is currently the creative director at Industrial Light & Magic's Sydney branch. Previously, he was the Head of Animation at the award-winning Australian visual effects and animation studio, Animal Logic from 2012-2021.
Coleman is a two-time Oscar nominee for his animation work on Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace and Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones and has been nominated for two BAFTA Awards for his work on Men in Black and The Phantom Menace.
Prior to moving to Australia, Coleman spent 14 years at Industrial Light & Magic and Lucasfilm Animation, (1993-2007) working most notably with George Lucas on the Star Wars prequels as animation director and on The Clone Wars animated series. He was chosen as one of the most creative people in the entertainment industry when he was added to Entertainment Weekly's "It List" in 2002 as their "It CG-Creature Crafter" for his work on digital Yoda.
Oscar history
Both nominations were in the category of Best Visual Effects
- 72nd Academy Awards-Nominated for Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace. Nomination shared with John Knoll, Dennis Muren and Scott Squires. Lost to The Matrix.[1]
- 75th Academy Awards-Nominated for Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones. Nomination shared with Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow. Lost to The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers.[2]
Selected filmography
- Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (1987-1988, TV series, animation/live action coordinator - 22 episodes)
- Maverick (1994, computer graphics animator: ILM)
- The Mask (1994, computer graphics animator)
- Star Trek Generations (1994, computer effects artist: ILM)
- In the Mouth of Madness (1994, computer graphics animator)
- The Indian in the Cupboard (1995, computer graphics artist)
- Dragonheart (1996, supervising character animator)
- Men in Black (1997, animation supervisor)
- Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999, animation director)
- Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002, animation director)
- Signs (2002, animation supervisor)
- Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (2005, animation director: ILM)
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, film, animation consultant)
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, TV series, animation consultant, 8 episodes)
- Happy Feet Two (2011, animation director)
- The Lego Movie (2014, head of animation: Animal Logic)
- The Lego Batman Movie (2017, animation supervisor)
- The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, head of animation: Animal Logic)
- Peter Rabbit (2018, animation director)
- The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, head of animation: Animal Logic)
- Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (2021, head of animation: Animal Logic)
- DC League of Super-Pets (2022, head of animation: Animal Logic)
References
- ^ "Nominees & Winners for the 72nd Academy Awards". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. AMPAS. Retrieved March 27, 2014.
- ^ "The 75th Academy Awards (2003) Nominees and Winners". oscars.org. Retrieved March 27, 2014.
External links
- Rob Coleman at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Marcel Vercoutere (1972)
- Joe Dante and Mark Goldblatt (1973)
- Douglas Knapp, Bill Taylor, John Carpenter, and Dan O'Bannon (1974/75)
- L. B. Abbott (1976)
- John Dykstra and John Stears (1977)
- Colin Chilvers (1978)
- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, and Richard Yuricich (1979)
- Brian Johnson and Richard Edlund (1980)
- Richard Edlund (1981)
- Carlo Rambaldi and Dennis Muren (1982)
- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, and Ken Ralston (1983)
- Chris Walas (1984)
- Kevin Pike (1985)
- Stan Winston, Robert Skotak and Dennis Skotak (1986)
- Peter Kuran, Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin, and Rocco Gioffre (1987)
- George Gibbs, Ken Ralston, and Richard Williams (1988)
- Ken Ralston (1989/90)
- Stan Winston (1991)
- Ken Ralston, Tom Woodruff Jr., and Alec Gillis (1992)
- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri (1993)
- John Bruno (1994)
- Stan Parks (1995)
- Volker Engel, Clay Pinney, Douglas Smith, and Joe Viskocil (1996)
- Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., John Richardson (1997)
- Volker Engel, Patrick Tatopoulos, Karen E. Goulekas, and Clay Pinney (1998)
- Rob Coleman, John Knoll, Dennis Muren, and Scott Squires (1999)
- Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, and Stan Parks (2000)
- Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri (2001)
- Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, and Ben Snow (2002)
- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke (2003)
- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier (2004)
- Joe Letteri, Richard Taylor, Christian Rivers, and Brian Van't Hul (2005)
- John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall (2006)
- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, and John Frazier (2007)
- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, and Paul J. Franklin (2008)
- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones (2009)
- Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Paul J. Franklin, and Peter Bebb (2010)
- Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett (2011)
- Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick (2012)
- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould (2013)
- Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott R. Fisher (2014)
- Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould (2015)
- John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould (2016)
- Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick (2017)
- Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick (2018/19)
- Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy (2019/20)
- John “D.J.” Des Jardin, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Andrew Smith, and Mike Meinardus (2021/22)
- Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett (2022/23)
This biographical article related to film in Canada is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e