District Council of Robertstown
LGAs around District Council of Robertstown: | ||
Burra Burra | Burra Burra | |
Clare | District Council of Robertstown | Morgan |
Saddleworth and Auburn | Eudunda | Eudunda |
The District Council of Robertstown was a local government area in South Australia from 1932 to 1997. The central town and council seat was Robertstown.[1]
It was established on 3 May 1932 with the amalgamation of the District Council of Apoinga and the District Council of English.[2] In 1936, it was reported to cover 550 square miles, with a population of 2,100. It comprised the cadastral hundreds of Apoinga, Bower, Bright, Bundey and English. The district's industries were described as "wheat, wool, dairy produce, magnasite, asbestos and...firewood". The council met in the Peace Hall at Robertstown.[1] It was divided into five wards: Apoinga, Bower, Bright, English and Robertstown.[3]
It existed until 1997, when it merged with the District Council of Burra Burra, the District Council of Eudunda and the District Council of Hallett to form the Regional Council of Goyder.[4]
Chairmen
- Johannes Alwin Heinrich (1932–1933) [2]
- Walter Lewis Noske (1933–1954) [2]
- Johannes Alwin Heinrich (1954–1955) [5]
- Angus Hammond Farley (1955–1972) [5]
- Frank Martin Mosey (1972–1982) [5]
- Denis Brian Keller (1982–?) [5]
References
- ^ a b c d Hosking, P. (1936). The Official civic record of South Australia : centenary year, 1936. Adelaide: Universal Publicity Company. p. 852.
- ^ a b c Marsden, Susan (2012). "A History of South Australian Councils to 1936" (PDF). Local Government Association of South Australia. p. 11. Retrieved 30 October 2015.
- ^ "DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ROBERTSTOWN". Burra Record. Vol. 54, no. 39. South Australia. 27 September 1933. p. 1. Retrieved 4 May 2016 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ Ashenden, E.S. (23 January 1997). "LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1934 SECTIONS 7 AND 14: AMALGAMATION OF THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF BURRA BURRA, THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF EUDUNDA, THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF HALLETT AND THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ROBERTSTOWN" (PDF). The South Australian Government Gazette. Government of South Australia. pp. 644–645. Retrieved 24 December 2018.
- ^ a b c d Matthews, Penny (1986), South Australia, the civic record, 1836-1986, Wakefield Press, p. 527, ISBN 978-0-949268-82-2
- v
- t
- e
- Birkenhead
- Brighton (Marion)
- Brighton (M)
- East Torrens
- Elizabeth
- Enfield/Yatala South
- Glanville
- Glenelg
- Henley and Grange
- Highercombe
- Hindmarsh
- Hindmarsh (M)
- Hindmarsh Woodville
- Lefevre's Peninsula
- Kensington and Norwood
- Morphett Vale
- Munno Para
- Munno Para East
- Munno Para West
- Noarlunga
- Payneham/Stepney
- Port Adelaide
- Portland Estate
- Queenstown and Alberton
- Rosewater
- Semaphore
- St Peters
- Thebarton
- Woodville
- Yatala
- Yatala North
- Alma Plains
- Angaston
- Apoinga
- Auburn
- Balaklava
- Barossa East
- Barossa West
- Barossa
- Belvidere
- Black Springs
- Blyth
- Blyth-Snowtown
- Booborowie
- Burra Burra
- Burra
- Burra (M)
- Bute/Ninnes
- Clare
- Clare (M)
- Clare and Spalding
- Crystal Brook
- Crystal Brook-Redhill
- Dalkey
- Dublin
- English
- Eudunda
- Flaxman's Valley
- Freeling/Nuriootpa
- Gawler South
- Georgetown
- Gilbert
- Grace
- Hall
- Hamilton
- Hanson
- Hutt and Hill Rivers
- Julia
- Kapunda
- Kapunda (M)
- Light (1867–1892)
- Light (1977–1996)
- Mallala/Light (Adelaide Plains)
- Mount Bryan
- Mudla Wirra (1854–1867)
- Mudla Wirra (1933–1977)
- Mudla Wirra North
- Mudla Wirra South
- Narridy
- Neales
- Owen
- Port Broughton/Mundoora
- Port Gawler
- Port Wakefield
- Redhill/Broughton
- Rhynie
- Riverton
- Robertstown
- Saddleworth
- Saddleworth and Auburn
- Snowtown
- Spalding
- Stanley
- Stockport
- Tanunda
- Truro
- Upper Wakefield
- Wakefield Plains
- Waterloo
- Lincoln (Lower Eyre Peninsula)
- Le Hunte/Minnipa (Wudinna)
- Aldinga
- Alexandrina
- Angas
- Bremer
- Brinkley
- Clarendon
- Crafers
- Dudley
- Echunga
- Encounter Bay/Inman
- Goolwa
- Gumeracha
- Happy Valley/Meadows
- Keyneton/North Rhine
- Kingscote
- Kondoparinga
- Macclesfield
- Monarto
- Mount Crawford
- Mount Pleasant
- Myponga
- Nairne
- Onaunga
- Onkaparinga
- Para Wirra
- Port Elliot
- Port Elliot and Goolwa/Encounter Bay
- Rapid Bay
- Springton/South Rhine
- Stirling
- Strathalbyn
- Strathalbyn (M)
- Talunga
- Tungkillo
- Victor Harbor
- Willunga
- Yankalilla and Myponga
- Barmera/Cobdogla
- Berri
- Brown's Well
- Caurnamont
- Coonalpyn Downs
- East Murray
- Karoonda
- Lameroo/Pinnaroo
- Loxton
- Mannum
- Marne
- Meningie
- Mobilong
- Morgan
- Murray Bridge
- Paringa
- Peake
- Pinnaroo/Pinnaroo East
- Renmark
- Renmark/Hamley (M)
- Ridley
- Ridley-Truro
- Sedan/Keyneton and Swan Reach
- Swan Reach/Blanchetown
- Waikerie
- Beachport
- Benara
- Kennion
- Millicent/Mayurra
- Mount Gambier (1863–1864)
- Mount Gambier East
- Mount Gambier West
- Mount Muirhead
- Naracoorte (M)
- Penola
- Port MacDonnell
- Lacepede (Kingston)
- Lucindale
- Naracoorte
- Tantanoola
- Wirrega
- Belalie
- Booyoolie
- Caltowie
- Carrieton/Eurelia
- Coglin
- Davenport
- Gladstone/Yangya
- Gladstone (M)
- Hallett
- Hawker
- Jamestown
- Jamestown (M)
- Kanyaka
- Kanyaka-Quorn
- Laura
- Laura (M)
- Orroroo
- Peterborough/Petersburg
- Pirie
- Port Augusta West
- Port Germein
- Port Pirie
- Quorn
- Rocky River
- Terowie
- Wilmington/Hammond
- Woolundunga/Davenport
- Yongala
- Central Yorke Peninsula
- Clinton
- Dalrymple
- Edithburgh
- Green's Plains
- Kadina
- Kadina (M)
- Kulpara
- Maitland
- Melville
- Minlaton
- Moonta
- Wallaroo
- Warooka
- Northern Yorke Peninsula
- Yorke Peninsula (1888–1969)
- Yorketown
- Yorketown (M)