District Council of Upper Wakefield
Local government area in South Australia
34°01′38″S 138°41′08″E / 34.02722°S 138.68556°E / -34.02722; 138.68556Stanley (1862–1875)
Wooroora (1875–1938)
LGAs around District Council of Upper Wakefield: | ||
Blyth | Clare | Clare |
Hall Blyth | Upper Wakefield | Stanley Saddleworth |
Dalkey Balaklava | Rhynie Alma Plains | Saddleworth |
The District Council of Upper Wakefield was a local government area in South Australia centred on the town of Auburn from 1854 until 1970.
History
The District Council of Upper Wakefield was proclaimed on 19 October 1854 by secession of the Hundred of Upper Wakefield from the District Council of Clare, which had been established in the preceding year.[1]
In 1970 the council amalgamated with the District Council of Saddleworth to form the District Council of Saddleworth and Auburn.[2]
Chairs
Incomplete list:
- Joseph Stear Cole (1854–?)
- James English (c1883–?)[3]
- J. J. Duncan
- J. Robertson (1901–1904)[4]
- J. G. Williams (1904–?)[5]
- E. W. Castine (1907)[6]
- D. Garrett (?–1921)[7]
- G. W. Parker (1922–1923)[7]
- B. H. Roberts (1924–1933) [7]
- G. W. Williams (1934–1935)[7]
References
- ^ "Districts of Clare and Upper Wakefield" (PDF). South Australian Government Gazette. 1854 (44 ed.). Government of South Australia: 728. 19 October 1854. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
- ^ "LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT, 1934-1969: UNION OF AREAS OF THE DISTRICT COUNCILS OF SADDLEWORTH AND UPPER WAKEFIELD" (PDF). South Australian Government Gazette. 1970 (29). Government of South Australia: 2186–2170. 25 June 1970. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
- ^ "Upper Wakefield, July 7". Northern Argus. South Australia. 13 July 1883. p. 3. Retrieved 12 November 2020 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "DEATH OF MR. J. ROBERTSON". Chronicle. Vol. 46, no. 2, 392. South Australia. 25 June 1904. p. 13. Retrieved 7 June 2019 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "THE COUNTRY". The Register (Adelaide). Vol. LXX, no. 18, 308. South Australia. 18 July 1905. p. 3. Retrieved 7 June 2019 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "MEETING OF RATEPAYERS". Observer. Vol. LXIV, no. 3, 435. South Australia. 3 August 1907. p. 50. Retrieved 7 June 2019 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ a b c d Hosking, P.; Universal Publicity Company. (1936), The Official civic record of South Australia : centenary year, 1936, Universal Publicity Company, pp. 912–915, retrieved 7 June 2019
- v
- t
- e
Former local government areas in South Australia
- Birkenhead
- Brighton (Marion)
- Brighton (M)
- East Torrens
- Elizabeth
- Enfield/Yatala South
- Glanville
- Glenelg
- Henley and Grange
- Highercombe
- Hindmarsh
- Hindmarsh (M)
- Hindmarsh Woodville
- Lefevre's Peninsula
- Kensington and Norwood
- Morphett Vale
- Munno Para
- Munno Para East
- Munno Para West
- Noarlunga
- Payneham/Stepney
- Port Adelaide
- Portland Estate
- Queenstown and Alberton
- Rosewater
- Semaphore
- St Peters
- Thebarton
- Woodville
- Yatala
- Yatala North
- Alma Plains
- Angaston
- Apoinga
- Auburn
- Balaklava
- Barossa East
- Barossa West
- Barossa
- Belvidere
- Black Springs
- Blyth
- Blyth-Snowtown
- Booborowie
- Burra Burra
- Burra
- Burra (M)
- Bute/Ninnes
- Clare
- Clare (M)
- Clare and Spalding
- Crystal Brook
- Crystal Brook-Redhill
- Dalkey
- Dublin
- English
- Eudunda
- Flaxman's Valley
- Freeling/Nuriootpa
- Gawler South
- Georgetown
- Gilbert
- Grace
- Hall
- Hamilton
- Hanson
- Hutt and Hill Rivers
- Julia
- Kapunda
- Kapunda (M)
- Light (1867–1892)
- Light (1977–1996)
- Mallala/Light (Adelaide Plains)
- Mount Bryan
- Mudla Wirra (1854–1867)
- Mudla Wirra (1933–1977)
- Mudla Wirra North
- Mudla Wirra South
- Narridy
- Neales
- Owen
- Port Broughton/Mundoora
- Port Gawler
- Port Wakefield
- Redhill/Broughton
- Rhynie
- Riverton
- Robertstown
- Saddleworth
- Saddleworth and Auburn
- Snowtown
- Spalding
- Stanley
- Stockport
- Tanunda
- Truro
- Upper Wakefield
- Wakefield Plains
- Waterloo
- Lincoln (Lower Eyre Peninsula)
- Le Hunte/Minnipa (Wudinna)
- Aldinga
- Alexandrina
- Angas
- Bremer
- Brinkley
- Clarendon
- Crafers
- Dudley
- Echunga
- Encounter Bay/Inman
- Goolwa
- Gumeracha
- Happy Valley/Meadows
- Keyneton/North Rhine
- Kingscote
- Kondoparinga
- Macclesfield
- Monarto
- Mount Crawford
- Mount Pleasant
- Myponga
- Nairne
- Onaunga
- Onkaparinga
- Para Wirra
- Port Elliot
- Port Elliot and Goolwa/Encounter Bay
- Rapid Bay
- Springton/South Rhine
- Stirling
- Strathalbyn
- Strathalbyn (M)
- Talunga
- Tungkillo
- Victor Harbor
- Willunga
- Yankalilla and Myponga
- Barmera/Cobdogla
- Berri
- Brown's Well
- Caurnamont
- Coonalpyn Downs
- East Murray
- Karoonda
- Lameroo/Pinnaroo
- Loxton
- Mannum
- Marne
- Meningie
- Mobilong
- Morgan
- Murray Bridge
- Paringa
- Peake
- Pinnaroo/Pinnaroo East
- Renmark
- Renmark/Hamley (M)
- Ridley
- Ridley-Truro
- Sedan/Keyneton and Swan Reach
- Swan Reach/Blanchetown
- Waikerie
- Beachport
- Benara
- Kennion
- Millicent/Mayurra
- Mount Gambier (1863–1864)
- Mount Gambier East
- Mount Gambier West
- Mount Muirhead
- Naracoorte (M)
- Penola
- Port MacDonnell
- Lacepede (Kingston)
- Lucindale
- Naracoorte
- Tantanoola
- Wirrega
- Belalie
- Booyoolie
- Caltowie
- Carrieton/Eurelia
- Coglin
- Davenport
- Gladstone/Yangya
- Gladstone (M)
- Hallett
- Hawker
- Jamestown
- Jamestown (M)
- Kanyaka
- Kanyaka-Quorn
- Laura
- Laura (M)
- Orroroo
- Peterborough/Petersburg
- Pirie
- Port Augusta West
- Port Germein
- Port Pirie
- Quorn
- Rocky River
- Terowie
- Wilmington/Hammond
- Woolundunga/Davenport
- Yongala
- Central Yorke Peninsula
- Clinton
- Dalrymple
- Edithburgh
- Green's Plains
- Kadina
- Kadina (M)
- Kulpara
- Maitland
- Melville
- Minlaton
- Moonta
- Wallaroo
- Warooka
- Northern Yorke Peninsula
- Yorke Peninsula (1888–1969)
- Yorketown
- Yorketown (M)